do qualitative things

juliamay2

Senior Member
Greek
Is the use of the adjective "qualitative" correct in the following sentence?
"People can do lots of qualitative things for entertainment downtown"?
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    qualitative /ˈkwɒlɪtətɪv -ˌteɪ-/ adj
    • involving or relating to distinctions based on quality or qualities
      "People can do lots of qualitative things for entertainment downtown"?
      No, that doesn't make sense. What do you mean - enjoyable?
     

    juliamay2

    Senior Member
    Greek
    I mean things one can do that are really interesting and important like a visit in a museum or a play in a theatre which may combine entertainment and education.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top