do scuba diving

< Previous | Next >

Ocham

Senior Member
Japanese
Is "do scuba diving" commonly used? I know "scuba dive" works
as a verb, but I'd like to know another way to express the same
activity. Is there any idea?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I've heard divers use the simple "go diving". That's probably the simplest and most common way to mention a diving trip.
     

    ghotioutofh2o

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    I've heard divers use the simple "go diving". That's probably the simplest and most common way to mention a diving trip.
    Go diving has a different connotation than go SCUBA diving. To go diving has the implication that you're jumping off the edge of a pool, a diving board, or a platform. To distinguish this from other types, you need the adjectives: SCUBA diving, free diving, sky diving, skin diving, etc.

    I supposed sort of needless to say, I'd use go SCUBA diving. However, "do you SCUBA dive?" does work, but "do you go SCUBA diving?" works better.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    To go diving has the implication that you're jumping off the edge of a pool, a diving board, or a platform.
    In my experience, this is not true. No one participating in board or platform diving has ever left the house and said, "I'm going to go diving" (to my knowledge). Just as no sport parachutist ever talks about "going diving" to refer to leaping from a plane.

    I would say that "go diving" means going underwater. If you want to differentiate between scuba and snorkeling, you can certainly do that if you think it's relevant or interesting or important.

    Scuba, by the way, is almost universally lowercased in dictionaries these days -- it's moved on from being an acronym.
     

    Santanawinds

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Great thread, it brings some questions to mind.

    What about when you want to explain that you "practice" or "train" or "enjoy recreationally" scuba diving. Then you could say:
    - I do scuba diving.
    - I'm into scuba diving.
    - I scuba dive.
    - I go scuba diving twice a week...

    As far as differentiating diving as the act of entering the sea from diving as the action of swimming under its surface is concerned, I'm not sure!

    Ex. I dove into the sea thinking there were no sharks. But after diving for about ten minutes, a shark came along. I knew my kids were diving from the pier, so I quickly surfaced and shouted to them, "Quit diving! Shark alert!"

    etc.
    I guess that's all OK. But there's a lot of diving going on and if I were to write about such a scene, I'd try to choose synonims for some of these divings.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top