Do sewer /sewerage/drain/drainage mean the same ?

joensuu

Member
France - french
Hello!

Is there someone who could explain me the differences between a sludge and seawage and wastewater ?
Also if someone know that is leachate !
Thanks a lot!
 
  • gary.cook

    Senior Member
    UK English
    are you sure it's not sewage rather than seawage?

    No sé técnicamente pero sewage son desechos domésticos, no te sé definir los demás aunque sludge es una cosa espesa y waste puede ser genérica o un término politicamente correcto para lo que sale del WC: un poco de contexto?
     

    gary.cook

    Senior Member
    UK English
    OOPs in english better be... sewage is domestic waste in liquid form, sludge don't know how to define it but it's more dense. Waste water could be generic or could be politically correct way of saying toilet waste - what's the context?
     

    joensuu

    Member
    France - french
    gary.cook said:
    OOPs in english better be... sewage is domestic waste in liquid form, sludge don't know how to define it but it's more dense. Waste water could be generic or could be politically correct way of saying toilet waste - what's the context?
    is there something to go with a first treatment or not ?
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I think that leachate is the liquid that passes out of a filter, as in a septic system.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It's fine distinction time.
    Sewerage is the system of sewers - the pipes and process plant.
    Sewage is the stuff that "flows", well moves sluggishly, through the sewerage system.
    Wastewater - try Google to find clear definition.
    Sludge is any kind of gunky, sticky stuff in non-specialist terms. In this world, I suspect it is residual solid-liquid stuff in sewage treatment works that is, in the end, mechanically removed.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    On this side of the puddle...all puns intended....sewerage sludge is used as an agricultural fertilizer for trees and crops. When processed to remove harmful bacteria, it is dried and sold in 40 or 50 pound sacks for use on home lawns and flower and vegetable gardens. The common brand is called Milorganite, which is derived from the source: the Milwaukee (Wisconsin) Country Sewerage district. It smells faintly of poop, and is also a fairly good deer repellent when moist.
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    Do sewer/sewerage/drain/drainage mean the same ?

    I mean all the pipes system that carries all the drain water/sewage ( and are they the same, too ?)

    Thanks.
     

    nelliot53

    Senior Member
    Spanish-[PR]; English-[US]
    sewer Anoun1 sewer, sewerage, cloaca
    a waste pipe that carries away sewage or surface water


    Sewer and drain refer to the pipe that carries some liquid away: rainwater or sewage

    1 drain, drainage
    emptying accomplished by draining
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    A sewer or a sewage or sewerage system (I think sewage is BritEng and sewerage is AmerEng) carries 'foul water'. It may also carry surface water. It would carry noxious odours and so would be enclosed.

    A drain or drainage system carries only surface water and may be open to the air in places.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    Well I bow to panjandrum, but my late father had sewage systems detailed on the plans of the housing estate he designed here in Dublin in the 1960s. He may well have erred. He always spelled the single word "rear" (as in the rear wall) as rere. No spell-checkers in his day, except the typist employed, and none of them would have dared to contradict him on that! :D
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    There is a fine distinction between a sewage system and a sewerage system :)

    A sewage system would be a comprehensive system for conveying and processing sewage.

    A sewerage system would be the physical piping forming part of that overall sewage system.
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    You say "drain" is for surface water, right ?

    But once I've asked "how does it called when the pipes in your bath are blocked ?"
    and people told me "blocked/clogged drain".
    How can it be ? if "drain" (as you say) is for clean water like rain .
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    You say "drain" is for surface water, right ?

    But once I've asked "how does it called when the pipes in your bath are blocked ?"
    and people told me "blocked/clogged drain".
    How can it be ? if "drain" (as you say) is for clean water like rain .
    Because bath and hand-basin water flows through pipes which people call drains. People do not always use the correct word for things. These pipes are waste water pipes.
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    Because bath and hand-basin water flows through pipes which people call drains. People do not always use the correct word for things. These pipes are waste water pipes.


    So " blocked/clogged drains " is worng to say ?
    How would you call it?
    would those be correct ? :
    "blocked/clogged pipes", "blocked/clogged sewer/sewerage/sewage system"

    Thanks.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Well, actually, blocked drains is correct, at least in US English. It depends on the ...(you heard this coming, didn't you?)... context.

    Why does the tub have a hole in the bottom? so the water can drain out. And what is that hole called? the drain. To make matters worse, the pipe attached to that is a drain pipe. But it is connected to the sewer system.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top