do sightseeing

Peter SLP

Senior Member
Polish
Hi all,

Do all these 3 sentences function as synonyms? I mean the underlined verbs.

1. I am doing sightseeing in Rome this weekend
2. I am visiting Rome this weekend.
3. I am exploring Rome this weekend.
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    2 and 3 are grammatically fine.

    1 is unidiomatic. You could say "I am going sightseeing, however.

    "Sightseeing" is a bit more specific than "visiting" or "exploring". "Sightseeing" suggests that you will spend your time in Rome looking at the "sights" mentioned in the guide books. "Exploring" just means "looking around"; not necessarily heading for the well-known "sights". "Visiting" is rather vague.
     

    Peter SLP

    Senior Member
    Polish
    2 and 3 are grammatically fine.

    1 is unidiomatic. You could say "I am going sightseeing, however.

    "Sightseeing" is a bit more specific than "visiting" or "exploring". "Sightseeing" suggests that you will spend your time in Rome looking at the "sights" mentioned in the guide books. "Exploring" just means "looking around"; not necessarily heading for the well-known "sights". "Visiting" is rather vague.
    many thanks for your help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top