do so after

tesoke

Senior Member
USA
Persian
Hi, I have a problem with the the meaning of the following sentences, from "The Official Guide for GMAT Review 2015". Would you please explain it to me. Thanks a lot.


Once some firms achieve this, a market becomes extremely hard to enter. Challengers must construct comparable plants and do so after the first movers have already worked out problems with suppliers or with new production processes.
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    It means that challengers are in the position of having to replicate or create anew solutions to problems that those who have already been in the field of business have solved.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Challengers must construct comparable plants, and must construct such comparable plants after the first movers have worked out problems with suppliers or production processes.

    "So" here means "as just described".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top