do someone proud?

dathrilla

Senior Member
American English, New York
Hi,

I've heard "do someone proud" a lot...Is it grammatically correct? what's wrong with "make someone proud" ?
 
  • dathrilla

    Senior Member
    American English, New York
    GenJen54 said:
    Nothing is wrong with "make someone proud."

    To do someone proud means the same thing, but is a more informal, colloquial expression. It is not grammatically correct.
    Ok, thanks.
     

    mgarizona

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    Just speculating, but I think there's a slight difference between the two.

    If I say 'you make me proud' I'm saying 'I'm proud of you.'

    If I say 'you do me proud' I'm saying 'I take pride in your accomplisment.'

    'do me proud' takes a certain amount of claim for the success.

    Consider this: You can say "He did himself proud today" to mean 'he had every right to be proud of what he accomplished today.' You can't say "He made himself proud today." That doesn't make any sense.
     

    A90Six

    Senior Member
    England - English.
    dathrilla said:
    Hi,

    I've heard "do someone proud" a lot...Is it grammatically correct? what's wrong with "make someone proud" ?
    To do someone proud is an informal idiom meaning, to give or show (someone) good hospitality, treatment or ententertainment. "We always do them proud when they visit us."
    It can also be taken to mean, to make someone proud. It is often used as encouragement from a family member, friend, mentor, etc., "You get up on that stage and do us proud," - do your best (as we know you can) and make us proud.
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    To do someone proud is an informal idiom meaning, to give or show (someone) good hospitality, treatment or ententertainment.
    Then why does Gen say it is not grammatically correct? I think an idiom/idiomatic usage should not be considered "incorrect" -- its being formal or informal is another thing.
    Though I wonder what Gen means by "grammatically" here and whether she means semantically rather than grammatically.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I suspect this is a purely British idiom and AE speakers see it as a non-standard way of saying "make someone proud".:D I understand it as in post #5.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    While we're waiting for the AE speakers, here's what our house dictionary says about it:
    adv., Idiom.

    do one proud:
    • to be a source of pride or credit to a person:Congratulations, you've done us proud!
    • to treat someone or oneself generously or lavishly:She did her guests proud with that fabulous dinner
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    I agree that this is idiom, but I didn't realize it was British. It sounds quite normal to me, and I thought, if anything, it was a US Southern or Appalachian saying. Of course, many Appalachian words and sayings are British in origin.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top