"Do" teaching

Discussion in 'English Only' started by HajiSahib, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. HajiSahib

    HajiSahib Senior Member

    Punjabi/Urdu - Pakistan
    Friend 1: Where do you do teaching?
    Friend 2: I do teaching at Dar-e-Arqam School Jaranwala Campus.



    Is "do teaching" idiomatic?


    Thanks
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    No, not in this sentence at least.
    Where do you teach?
    I teach at...
     
  3. HajiSahib

    HajiSahib Senior Member

    Punjabi/Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks.
    I wonder where you would expect to hear or say 'do teaching'?
     
  4. DonnyB

    DonnyB Senior Member

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I suppose you could say something like:
    Dar-e-Arqam School employs a number of support staff who carry out administrative duties but who don't do [any] teaching.
     
  5. HajiSahib

    HajiSahib Senior Member

    Punjabi/Urdu - Pakistan
    As my native language is not English, so it makes me wonder why "do teaching" works in this context but not in my OP's?
     
  6. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Because it doesn't. There are no so-called "rules" where idiomatic usage is concerned.

    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2018
    id•i•o•mat•ic /ˌɪdiəˈmætɪk/ adj.
    1. Pathology that sounds natural and correct to a native speaker of a language
     
  7. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    We can use the verb 'teach' without any need for 'do'.
    I teach. ​
    However, when we want to add some description, we can no longer use the verb 'teach'.
    We can't say 'I any teach.' :eek::confused:

    One way to add a descriptor is to use the gerund form -- a noun -- and use an adjective. In that case, we use 'do' to provide the verb.
    I don't do[verb] any teaching[noun]. ​
    This is similar to the use of 'do' in questions:
    Do you teach? ​

    There are other ways to express the same idea, of course, that will use different forms of 'teach'.
     

Share This Page

Loading...