do the yard

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
It's strange that they use "do the yard". I don't understand what it means.
"Look at the yard! You'll have to do it soon."
Thanks.
 
  • TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    In everyday language, "do" is often substituted for another verb, to indicate whatever it is that must be done. In this case, "doing the yard" probably refers to cutting the grass and perhaps some other maintenance chores.

    Elisabetta
     

    GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Hi mimi,

    In English "do" is used as a "substitute" verb to express one's need to accomplish a task, usually a chore. Although the meaning of "do" itself does not change, the activity it refers to, might.

    As in your other thread:

    I need to "do" the dishes: I need to clean and put away the dishes.
    I need to "do" my hair: I need to fix or style my hair.
    I need to "do" the laundry: I need to clean, dry and put away dirty clothes.

    I need to "do" the yard: I need to mow, trim, weed and/or accomplish any other task as is related to yard work, in order to make the yard presentable.
     

    ICanGuessTheRest

    Member
    Southeastern United States
    "Do the yard" means to do the work in the yard to make it look better such as mowing the grass, trimming the bushes and hedges, clipping flowers, pulling weeds, planting new plants, raking leaves, picking up fallen limbs, and re-seeding the grass.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    I only know a word to say:" Thank you very much for helping me"
    You are all very kind. Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top