Do up in a weird context

< Previous | Next >

Soob

Senior Member
Hi,
I was listening to some group and I can't understand what the guy is saying about in the song.

The lyrics go:
Miss Ghetto got 'em strung out on the putang, cream
That does up Wu-Tang fiends
For slinging cocaine


In this song he impersonates the ghetto and says that she (the ghetto) makes people to desire (got them strung out) sex (putang) and money (cream). But I can't understand what he means by "does up" in this context.

I will be grateful for every help :)
 
  • Soob

    Senior Member
    Didn't want to post the link since it's forbidden as far as I know.
    The group is called Poor Righteous Teachers and the song is called Miss Ghetto

    here's the full lyrics to the third verse:
    See, there go some niggas that I used to roll with
    Still on that crack and gun shit
    Endless pursuit to run shit, bust it
    Miss Ghetto got 'em strung out on the putang, cream
    That does up Wu-Tang fiends
    For slinging cocaine, dig it

    We used to do the bumper crack for the sex
    While making love to the checks
    Miss Ghetto's steelo complex
    Living trifling, no matter where my life went
    Miss Ghetto, my new wife, went she made it more exciting
    Fighting, shooting out, doing all type dirt
    Being these, seeing G's putting in that work
    Word, we used to keep a sisters underwear laced
    With ganja and freebase and bo juice to parlay, flip!
    Me and my niggas ran the strip pushing dip
    Black cats and plastics, fucking the minds of black kids
    Till one day, I was confronted by this wise old chap
    He said, "I know you sell crack but what you out to kill blacks?"
    I wasn't trying to hear it, my excuse sorta weak
    I said that we gotta eat, that's why we running these streets
    Then he said, "Don't you know that whitey give you that coke
    That bullshit pursuit of plush that got you killing your folks?"
    Life, I didn't understand that shit back then
    But now I do so I refuse to roll with whitey again, bust it
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Didn't want to post the link since it's forbidden
    No, it's not - it is "bare links" that are prohibited, i.e. hyperlinking one word or phrase within a sentence.
    What is prohibited is mre than four lines of lyrics.

    Anyway, thanks for that.

    It seems that The Wu-Tang Clan are a pop-group who had a recording called C.R.E.A.M that was a acronym for "Cash rules everything around me" C.R.E.A.M. - Wikipedia. They lyrics of this gave the message that dealing/doing drugs was bad and that there were far better ways of making money.

    Bearing that in mind:
    Miss Ghetto got 'em strung out on the putang, -> The Ghetto, personified makes them addicted to sex
    [which is the] cream That does up Wu-Tang fiends For slinging cocaine - which is the equivalent of the lust for money that causes so much harm to the drug addicts that the Wu-Tang Clan refer to in their song.
     

    Soob

    Senior Member
    I know about all these references to Wu-Tang Clan but I don't know what "Does up" means in this context. Just the meaning of that phrasal verbs
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I know about all these references to Wu-Tang Clan
    Yes, but nobody else did - that's why I mentioned it. It is what is called "context."
    I don't know what "Does up" means in this context.
    What did you not understand about this?
    [which is the] cream That does up Wu-Tang fiends For slinging cocaine - which is the equivalent of the lust for money that causes so much harm to the drug addicts that the Wu-Tang Clan refer to in their song.
    That does up - that causes so much harm to
     

    Soob

    Senior Member
    Sorry. I should've mentioned I knew about the Wu-Tang, etc.
    The dictionary I looked up to the phrase "do up said:
    1. To fasten (a piece of clothing, etc.);
    2. To redecorate (a room, etc.).
    and similar so I couldn't guess it means to cause harm.

    Thank you for your help
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top