do vs will

Discussion in 'English Only' started by lingkky, Apr 21, 2017.

  1. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese
    First
    A:You father said that he would be coming today.
    B:When “does” he come.(incorrect)

    Second
    A:The manager said that there would be a meeting today.
    B:When does it start?(correct)


    In comparison,both are same in structure but one the fist one is incorrect and the second is correct. Why is it so?
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I can't say that "When does he come?" is incorrect, lingkky. In this context, however, "(At) what time is he coming?" would be a more common question.
     
  3. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    You're right to suggest "When does he come?" is not likely to be heard. I can't be certain but perhaps it's to do with the nature of "coming", which is a process, not an event. Other forms like "When does he arrive... When does he get here... When does his boat come in...?" are certainly less awkward.
     
  4. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese
    Is there any class for us tomorrow?


    To mean the sentence as shown above,how do people usually say?
    Will we have class tomorrow?
    Or
    Do we have class tomorrow?
    Are they all correct?
     
  5. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    The present tense can be used in a main clause without a modal to refer to a future event, but only in special circumstances. The simple present tense is used in a main clause of future events when the person(s) affected do not have control over the event. We often have little control over whether a meeting takes place. Father usually has control over whether he comes or not.

    Is there a class for us tomorrow?
    This is fine. We do not control whether there is a class for us tomorrow.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017
  6. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese
    how about if a father has planned to come?
    for example,he promised that he will come tomorrow.
    In that situation father has little control whether he comes or not.
    What do you think?
     
  7. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    I don't think a promise, freely given, usually counts as "control" for this purpose. It may be different if the promise is legally binding, such as part of a contract.
    Under the agreement between us and our supplier, we go to pick up the goods on the 5th of May.
     
  8. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese
    thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...