<Do we have / Do they have> such an expression in English?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fortifier, Oct 22, 2015.

  1. fortifier Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian
    Hi everybody

    I want to ask my teacher if there is an expression or idiom which has a similar meaning to some expression in Persian. Is it correct to ask:
    1- Do we have something similar to X in English?
    2- Do they have a similar expression in English?
    3- Is there an expression meaning X in English?

    Are all of them correct? Which one is considered better if any? is there a better way to ask such questions?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Comrade Momentai

    Comrade Momentai Senior Member

    United States
    English-USA
    They are all fine to use.
     
  3. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    If you consider yourself a speaker of the language, then you can use "we." I don't speak any Persian, so I would never say "We have an expression in Persian that means...."
     
  4. fortifier Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian
    Obviously English is not my first language, but in our class we consider ourselves an English speaking community, (if that is the right phrasing) because we are training to say things in English and not to talk in Persian. So, according to what you said, I suppose using we is aslo OK. did I get the point correctly?
     

Share This Page

Loading...