[Do with] me and for me as you like

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Charlotte Brontë – Jane Eyre (Chap. 28) | Genius

Quotation: Answering her compassionate gaze with a smile, I said—“I will trust you. If I were a masterless and stray dog, I know that you would not turn me from your hearth to-night: as it is, I really have no fear. Do with me and for me as you like; but excuse me from much discourse—my breath is short—I feel a spasm when I speak.” All three surveyed me, and all three were silent.
===
Hi everyone! I try to make “to do with” here clear. I’ve found many threads saying ‘to do with” means “to be involved in”, but I think here it has another meaning. My interpretation is as below. Is it correct?

The sentence => Treat with me … as you like.
It’s completely up to you whether to offer me accommodation or to throw me out.
 
  • Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    Exactly, but Jane has already said that she is confident that they will not turn her out. So "do with me as you like" means more like "you decide where I am to sleep (a spare bedroom? the best bedroom? a rug in front of the fire?) and what, if anything, I should eat (gruel? soup? roast beef? nothing?).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top