Do you come here every weekday at this time?

< Previous | Next >

Dark90

Senior Member
sinhala
Hello everyone,


I want to ask a friend who I met at the gym ,

" Do you come here every weekday at this time ? "

so can you tell me whether it's grammatically correct?

Every weekday means here Monday to Friday & At this time means The time I met him, In case I'm Wrong :D


Thank You!

 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    However, "daily" includes Saturday and Sunday. The poster wanted to exclude them, to limit the question to Monday-Friday. Therefore, his or her "every weekday" is correct. "Daily" may be correct for a different question, but not for the question that was asked.

    You could say "weekdays" or "on weekdays" instead of "every weekday" if you want.
     

    Dark90

    Senior Member
    sinhala
    However, "daily" includes Saturday and Sunday. The poster wanted to exclude them, to limit the question to Monday-Friday. Therefore, his or her "every weekday" is correct. "Daily" may be correct for a different question, but not for the question that was asked.

    You could say "weekdays" or "on weekdays" instead of "every weekday" if you want.
    Thank you for the reply :)

    Do you go there (on) weekdays around 6 ?
    , It's just weekdays Or on weekdays? Or are both correct?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top