do you have a domestic partner?

ruru2006

Senior Member
spanish
Hi fellow foreros - Happy New Year to Everyone!

As some of you know, I work as an interpreter (English/Spanish) and this past week I came across the question: Are you married or do you have a domestic partner? I was taken by surprise - Although I clearly understand both terms (Domestic Partner and Significan Other), I think I used too many words ("es casada?")(convive Ud con alguien como pareja?) La señora me entendió perfectamente, sin embargo el término 'Domestic Partner' se usa está usando mucho en temas de seguro de vida y de salud. Mi pregunta es: existe en español un término para Domestic Partner? y otro término relacionado (generalmente en la selección de jurados en la corte: Significant Other (¿Pareja/Pareja sentimental?)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Kibramoa

    Senior Member
    Spanish - MX
    I came across the same situation recently and I used these phrases --which are not perfect but did the trick.
    ¿Vive usted en unión libre? ¿Vive con su pareja sin estar casados?

    Hopefully a fellow forero will have a better option.

    :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    GKCom

    New Member
    Spanish-Argentina
    I know this is a very late reply, but I just joined the forum and this might help you the next time...
    The legal word in spanish is "concubino/a" and "concubinato", but in Argentina we also call them just "pareja", which sounds more human and less pompous.
    So the Spanish would be "está usted casada o viviendo en pareja/concubinato"?
    Hope this helps you next time!;)
     

    raigo

    Senior Member
    España
    Pareja de hecho is the legal term in Spain.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ruru2006

    Senior Member
    spanish
    I asked this question a while ago. Since then I am using pareja/pareja de hecho. Although legal, I do no like the term concubina(o)/concubinato, especially in interpretation -- I cannot see myself asking someone 'Tiene Usted un concubino?' for the question "Do you have a domestic partner?"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    Personalmente me gusta "pareja de hecho", pero este es mi aporte. lo encontré así:

    Domestic Partner Application Cover Letter/
    La carta de explicación de la solicitud para la pareja conviviente
    Domestic Partner Questions & Answers/
    Preguntas y respuestas sobre la pareja conviviente...
     

    raigo

    Senior Member
    España
    ¿Y por qué nó usan "pareja doméstica"?
    Porque legalmente, en España al menos, existe la pareja de hecho que se equipara al matrimonio para recibir ayudas y cosas así. Ademas el término se usa habitualmente en lenguaje coloquial.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Spanish-Translator

    Member
    Peru -Spanish
    En Perú decimos "parejas" o "convivientes".
    Cualquiera de estos dos términos es válido y entendible para las personas de habla hispana.
    El término "conviviente" se refiere a las personas que conviven, tiene una conotación especial en el sentido de vivir juntos sin estar casados.

    Espero que ayude.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    riancharles

    Senior Member
    USA
    USA, English
    Can both "pareja conviviente" y "pareja de hecho" be used to translate "domestic partner" when referring to both heterosexual and homosexual couples?

    I want to make sure I use the correct term on an enrollment form for school and would like it to refer to all couples living together but not married.
     

    raigo

    Senior Member
    España
    Can both "pareja conviviente" y "pareja de hecho" be used to translate "domestic partner" when referring to both heterosexual and homosexual couples?

    I want to make sure I use the correct term on an enrollment form for school and would like it to refer to all couples living together but not married.

    En España no se usa pareja conviviente.
    Pareja de hecho se usa tanto para parejas heterosexuales, como homosexuales.
     

    Nipnip

    Senior Member
    Español
    En Centroamérica se utiliza "compañeros de vida". ¿Me pregunto cómo se dirá en México?
    En México cada estado tiene jurisdicción sobre estos asuntos. Según sé sólo el DF y Coahuila tienen reformas modernas. En el DF se llaman sociedades de convivencia y en Coahuila Pacto civil de solidaridad. No circunscriben sólo a relaciones de concubinato, dado que son de convivencia pueden estar integradas por la abuela y su cuidadora, por un tío y su sobrina, por dos hermanos, o efectivamente por personas que vivan amancebadas.

    Para las relaciones únicamente de concubinatos se habla en términos NO legales de: pareja, pareja doméstica, compañero.

    Compañero de vida
    suena a traducción de life partner y a mí en lo personal, un tanto cursi. Pero que de cuando en cuando se oye, se oye.
     

    AbogadoPeter

    Senior Member
    English - USA (medical & legal)
    This is a very old thread, but since it's been revived...

    You're dealing with two different issues. "Significant other" is a social term which is meant to avoid specifying the legal status (and even gender) of your "partner" (boyfriend, girlfriend, fiancée, husband, wife, lover, etc.) As such, you can play with the translation and come as close as you can. The original suggestion of "pareja sentimental" probably as good as any.

    However, "domestic partner" is a legal term in the United States, with different meanings depending on the law of the jurisdiction in question. For instance, New York City had a "domestic partnership" law some 20-odd years ago which allowed same-sex couples to marry, but it had very little substance or significance, aside from allowing the couple to register their relationship. Currently, New Jersey has a "domestic partnership" law with many more legal implications, and for which both same-sex couples and seniors (tercera edad) were eligible. Later, New Jersey enacted a "civil union" law which was intended to provide all of the benefits and obligations of legal marriage for those who could not marry, although it fell far short of that.


    He escuchado los quienes usan "unión libre".
    I've heard of "unión libre" here in Mexico, as well as "concubino." However, to know whether or not the translation is adequate, you would have to know

    1. What is the legal definition of "domestic partner" in the place where the original term is being used?
    2. What is the legal definition of the proposed term in Spanish, in the country or jurisdiction where the translation will be used? And, of course,
    3. Where, and for what purpose, will the translation be used?
     

    Quimerancia

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    En México, legalmente se le llama "pareja de hecho" o "concubinato" cuando se refiere a una pareja (sea del mismo sexo o no) que vive en unión libre; es decir, que no están casados legalmente.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top