Do you have a reason for playing comic roles mostly? -adverb's position

Discussion in 'English Only' started by younghon, Nov 14, 2018.

  1. younghon

    younghon Senior Member

    SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA
    Korean - Korea
    Q: In the below sentence, I think the adverb 'mostly's position in the second sentence is more correct because the adverb's position is usually after an object.
    Am I wrong?

    Do you have a reason for playing mostly comic roles?

    Do you have a reason for playing comic roles mostly?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    Hi.

    I think the first one sounds more natural.
     
  3. much_rice

    much_rice Senior Member

    United States
    English - American
    Actually younghon, the first one is more natural. Adverbs often follow the verb, and here the contrast is with "tragic roles." The actor plays mostly comic ones.

    Cross-posted with suzi
     
  4. younghon

    younghon Senior Member

    SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA
    Korean - Korea
    Formal style is also the same thing?
     
  5. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    Yes, but this isn’t about formality.
     

Share This Page

Loading...