Do you have a reason for playing comic roles mostly? -adverb's position

younghon

Senior Member
Korean - Korea
Q: In the below sentence, I think the adverb 'mostly's position in the second sentence is more correct because the adverb's position is usually after an object.
Am I wrong?

Do you have a reason for playing mostly comic roles?

Do you have a reason for playing comic roles mostly?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • much_rice

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Actually younghon, the first one is more natural. Adverbs often follow the verb, and here the contrast is with "tragic roles." The actor plays mostly comic ones.

    Cross-posted with suzi
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top