Do you have an e-mail address?

i heart queso

Senior Member
English, Canada
Hi everyone, could someone please help me with this note? The English goes...

"Hi Gabriela, I'm Laura. I don't know when I will arrive, but it will be Sunday night. Do you have an e-mail address? Thanks, bye!"

And my horrible attempt at German...

"Hallo Gabriela, ich bin Laura. Ich weiB nicht, wenn ich kommen werde, aber das wird Sonntagnacht sein. Hast du eine e-mail Adresse? Danke! Tschüss!"

(it's for a 22-year-old so I put "du".)

Thanks so much for any help. Vielen dank!!
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    I'm confused about "I'm Laura". In which form will Gabriela receive the message? IM? Voicemail?
     

    starrynightrhone

    Senior Member
    Austria, German
    Hi I <3 queso :)

    "Hi Gabriela, I'm Laura. I don't know when I will arrive, but it will be Sunday night. Do you have an e-mail address? Thanks, bye!"

    And my horrible attempt at German...

    "Hallo Gabriela, ich bin es, Laura (it's me, Laura). Ich weiß (noch) nicht (I don't know yet), wann ich ankommen werde, aber es wird Sonntagnacht sein. Hast du eine e-mail Adresse? Danke! Tschüss!"
     

    User1001

    Senior Member
    American English
    Ist es nicht auch ziemlich allgemein für einen Deutscher "<Name> hier!" zu sagen, wann er am Telefon ist? :confused:

    z.B. Hallo, Troy hier. Mit wem spreche ich?

    Neben dem genannten wurde ich persönlich sagen:

    "Hallo Gabriela, Laura hier. Ich weiß noch nicht, wann ich ankommen werde, aber es wird irgendwann an der Sonntagnacht sein. Hast du eine Email-adresse? Danke, Tschüß!"

    "Hallo Gabriela, Laura here (this is Laura). I don't know yet when I'm going to arrive, but it will be sometime on Sunday night. Do you have an email address? Thanks, Cya!"

    Ich habe "irgendwann" in die Texte einbeziehen, weil es die Unsicherheit von die Zeit zeigt. :)
     

    starrynightrhone

    Senior Member
    Austria, German
    Ist es nicht auch ziemlich allgemein normal/gebräuchlich für einen Deutsche (what about Austrians and people from Switzerland?) "<Name> hier!" zu sagen, wenn er oder sie am Telefon ist/ telefoniert/ jemanden anruft? :confused:

    Hello Troy, we do say that on the phone, but in this case Laura wanted to send a text message (sms) to a friend. I think she introduced herself first because Gabriela doesn't know her well or doesn't have her phone number.

    "Hallo Gabriela, Laura hier. Ich weiß noch nicht, wann ich ankommen werde, aber es wird irgendwann an der Sonntagnacht sein. Hast du eine Email-Adresse? Danke, Tschüß!"

    Sounds very good too :)

    Ich habe "irgendwann" in den Texte eingefügt, weil es die Unbestimmtheit des Zeitpunktes betont. :)
     

    Piotr_WRF

    Senior Member
    Polish, German
    The correct spelling of e-mail address in German is E-Mail-Adresse, although more often than not people write the wildest combinations.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top