Do you have any brothers? / Have you got any brothers?

  • snilocks

    Member
    English - Texas
    Do you have any... sounds more natural to me. As I understand it, the have got form is more frequently used in the UK.

    Saludos
     
    Last edited:

    mnguiri

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    "have got" is not as common in the US (at least in the Midwest). If used, it usually isn't used in questions, and only as a conjunction. Here are some common uses:
    "Do you have any brothers?"
    "Yes, I have 2 brothers."
    "Yes, I've got 2 brothers."
    "You've got 2 brothers? Me too."
    "You have 2 brothers? Me too."
    or these acceptable but not common ways of saying the questions (to me they sound like British English)
    "Have you got any brothers?"
    "Yes, I have got 2 brothers."
     

    Mattterhorn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Can you say "I've got two children?"
    I guess so, but in the past it sounds weird: "he got married and had got two children"
     

    Mattterhorn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Que quiere decir "uso diverso"?
    Yo personalmente prefiero HAVE a HAVE GOT así que casi siempre me suena " poco natural". En cualquier caso "I've got two children" en presente es correcto? No es como si los hijos se puedan "poseer".
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Quiere decir que "had got" no es el pasado de "have/s got" en el sentido de tener. Sí se usa como 'past perfect' de get en sus otros significados.
    En cuanto a preferencias, como dije arriba, dependen de los usos regionales y personales de cada hablante.
    I've got two children, I have two children, ambas son correctas y aceptables.
    Los hijos no se poseen, pero también en castellano decimos "tengo" dos hijos.
    Saludos.
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top