Do you have any faith

nylg85

Senior Member
Chinese
#1
Hi, greeting to all.

Today I asked someone if they have any religion believe but I asked do you have any faith instead. I wonder if I was about the way I ask.
Thank you in advance.
 
  • nylg85

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    #3
    "Faith" has too many meanings to be clear here; "Do you have any faith?" is vague. I would have asked "Are you religious?"
    Hi, thanks for your reply I was thinking to say are you religious but I thought it is like the person if he is passionate about the particular religion believe.
     

    nylg85

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    #5
    “Do you have any particular religious beliefs?” / “Do you have any particular religious affiliation?” might also work.
    Thank you for you reply. I think just saying ''have any faith'' sounds vague. I'll stick with '' Do you have any religious believe?'' In future.
     
    Top