Do you have any faith

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nylg85, Oct 6, 2018.

  1. nylg85

    nylg85 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi, greeting to all.

    Today I asked someone if they have any religion believe but I asked do you have any faith instead. I wonder if I was about the way I ask.
    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    "Faith" has too many meanings to be clear here; "Do you have any faith?" is vague. I would have asked "Are you religious?"
     
  3. nylg85

    nylg85 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi, thanks for your reply I was thinking to say are you religious but I thought it is like the person if he is passionate about the particular religion believe.
     
  4. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    “Do you have any particular religious beliefs?” / “Do you have any particular religious affiliation?” might also work.
     
  5. nylg85

    nylg85 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you for you reply. I think just saying ''have any faith'' sounds vague. I'll stick with '' Do you have any religious believe?'' In future.
     
  6. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...