Do you know the route

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

Last night, I went home with a little girl, Mary gave us a ride. The girl and I live in the same neighborhood. But at that time I was busy talking to someone online, and Mary doesn't know how to get to our neighborhood. Then I asked the little girl Alice to tell Mary, but before I asked Alice to do so, I asked Alice:

Do you know the route?

I wonder if it's natural to say so. (Do you know how we can get to our neighborhood and tell Mary how to get there.)

Thanks a lot
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    It is grammatical, but not natural. Far more natural are:
    Do you know the way?
    Do you know how to get there?

    Also note that "little girl" means a very young child (such as 5 or 6 years old.) Is that really what you mean?
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Think of the Burt Bacharach song:

    Do you know the way to San Jose my neighbourhood?
    I've been away so long. I may go wrong and lose my way
    Do you know the way to San Jose?
    I'm going back to find some peace of mind in San Jose
    .........
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Thanks a lot, GWB. She's 11. I guess I can call her little girl, right?
    In telling this story, using "little girl" is good. It makes it clear that you don't mean a 16 or 22 year old, and that helps us understand why you were unsure whether she knew how to get there by car.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top