Do you know where can I/I can...

Syrianne

Senior Member
Spanish ( Madrid )
Which one is grammatically correct? Can we use the first one in spoken English??
Personally speaking, the second one sounds really strange to me, but I think it's the right one :(

Do you know where can I find a shop?

Do you know where I can find a shop?

Thanks in advance
 
  • luo.mai

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Normally, in English, the subject comes before the verb ("I" before "can"). We invert the subject and verb to form a question: "Where can I find a shop?"

    In this case, the question is not "Where…?", but "Do you know…?" Therefore, the regular subject-verb order still applies.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top