Do you know where can I/I can...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Syrianne, Jan 20, 2012.

  1. Syrianne

    Syrianne Senior Member

    Madrid - Spain
    Spanish ( Madrid )
    Which one is grammatically correct? Can we use the first one in spoken English??
    Personally speaking, the second one sounds really strange to me, but I think it's the right one :(

    Do you know where can I find a shop?

    Do you know where I can find a shop?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    Do you know where can I find a shop?:cross:

    Do you know where I can find a shop?:tick:
     
  3. luo.mai Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    English - U.S.
    Normally, in English, the subject comes before the verb ("I" before "can"). We invert the subject and verb to form a question: "Where can I find a shop?"

    In this case, the question is not "Where…?", but "Do you know…?" Therefore, the regular subject-verb order still applies.
     

Share This Page

Loading...