Do you know who to contact? or who contact to?

Miss.O

New Member
Chilean Spanish
Hello everyone. I'm unsure on how to explain this to a group of students in a simple way. They were supposed to put the words in order to make questions, but the majority did it wrong. The correct word order is: Do you know who to contact? And they answered: Do you know who contact to? How can I explain to them why the preposition 'to' doesn't go there but before the verb in a way that makes sense?

Any help is highly appreciated :)
 
  • RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    And they answered: Do you know who contact to? How can I explain to them why the preposition 'to' doesn't go there but before the verb in a way that makes sense?
    I don't believe it is a preposition - it's the infinitive "to contact."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top