Do you need to use a cane when you walk?

patrick_socal

Senior Member
USA-American English
Hello everyone.
My assistant and interpreter at my job has left me.
My boss hired a new interpreter, but the boss was apparently unaware of the requirement for a Chinese-English interpreter to have a knowledge of English.
So I am entering a new phase in my learning.

Anyway, if I need to ask

Do you need to use a cane when you walk?

How is :

你在走路要用手杖吗?


For the follow up question:
Do you use it (the cane) all the time?

How is:

你每天要用手杖吗?
or

要用手杖吗?

The simpler the better as my clients are generally hard of hearing.

Thanks

Patrick
 
  • about:blank

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello everyone.
    My assistant and interpreter at my job has left me.
    My boss hired a new interpreter, but the boss was apparently unaware of the requirement for a Chinese-English interpreter to have a knowledge of English.
    So I am entering a new phase in my learning.

    Anyway, if I need to ask

    Do you need to use a cane when you walk?

    How is :

    你在走路要用手杖吗?:cross:
    你走路要用手杖吗?:tick:

    你在走路=you are walking
    Right term should be without "在".

    For the follow up question:
    Do you use it (the cane) all the time?

    How is:

    你每天要用手杖吗?
    I'm not sure if it's grammatically right, but I'll prefer "你每天要用手杖吗?"

    or

    要用手杖吗?
    Sounds okay to me.


    The simpler the better as my clients are generally hard of hearing.

    Thanks

    Patrick
     

    Ripple.Z

    Member
    Chinese (Beijing dialect)
    Hello everyone.
    My assistant and interpreter at my job has left me.
    My boss hired a new interpreter, but the boss was apparently unaware of the requirement for a Chinese-English interpreter to have a knowledge of English.
    So I am entering a new phase in my learning.

    Anyway, if I need to ask

    Do you need to use a cane when you walk?

    How is :

    你在走路要用手杖吗?


    For the follow up question:
    Do you use it (the cane) all the time?

    How is:

    你每天要用手杖吗?
    or

    要用手杖吗?

    The simpler the better as my clients are generally hard of hearing.

    Thanks

    Patrick

    Do not translate it as “每天”for it sounds like nonsense to a Chinese people who need the cane all the time.
    要用手杖吗? This should be better. when you add "都".


    About previous sentence see what about:blank said for reference.
     

    newlook59

    New Member
    Chinese
    for your translation"你在走路要用手杖吗?" ,it is not an accustomed use for us to express the connotation of "Do you need to use a cane when you walk?" you may say as"你(在)走路(的)时候需要用手杖吗" it sounds better to add the word"时"
    "Do you use it (the cane) all the time?" "你任何时候都要用它(手杖)吗" you could see that when someone makes use of canes they just want to be helped in walking or some actions relate to walk.So "all the time" could be understood as someone uses cane for all the time he/she needs to walk or he/she needs the help of canes to do things relate to walking .
    If there has some mistakes of my sentences in English please rectify them .Thanks a lot
     

    BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    for your translation"你在走路要用手杖吗?" ,it is not an accustomed use for us to express the connotation of "Do you need to use a cane when you walk?" you may say as"你(在)走路(的)时候需要用手杖吗" it sounds better to add the word"时"
    Totally agree.

    Your version is more natural and colloquial. In fact, that's how most of us would say in this part of the world -> 你走路时需要用手杖吗?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top