Do you pull forward or do you pull back?

zaffy

Senior Member
Polish
This American asked his interlocutor what she does when someone's trying to cut in when she's driving.

Would BE use the same phrasal verbs? How else can we say that? In Polish we would say "Do you speed up or do you slow down?". I guess it would work too, wouldn't it?

1663968218826.png
 
  • Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    If someone tries to cut in I would "brake and let them in". Cutting in happens quickly when there's a small gap in traffic. There isn't much time to react and the only safe course of action is braking, so I find the question both odd in itself and odd in its phrasing. "Pull forward" and "pull back" both sound wrong to me in the context of driving.
     

    anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Pull forward" to me has a limited usage, namely when asking someone to move up a bit in a queue, for example. Or, let's say a person pulls into a gas station and stops at the first pump, instead of pulling forward to the second pump so another car can get in behind. You might tell that person to "Pull forward" or "Pull up," meaning, pull forward/up to the next pump.
     
    Top