Do you really think I would take on such an ordinary request as that?

< Previous | Next >

Uncle Max.

Member
Dutch
Good day, folks!

I wonder what the professor means by this:

Apprentice: "I don't understand, Professor.
Why are we going to help solve such an inheritance dispute?"

Professor: "My boy, <do you really think I would take on such an ordinary request as that?>"

Thank you in advance.

Respectfully yours,
Uncle Max.
 
  • Uncle Max.

    Member
    Dutch
    Certainly, dear.
    It is in the very beginning of a detective game by the name of Professor Layton, as you already may know.
    I have to give it a look again.
    I will give you the background by tomorrow, at least, if you do not mind.

    Postscript: please feel free to call me Max ;)

    Respectfully yours,
    Uncle Max.
     

    Wordsmyth

    Senior Member
    Native language: English (BrE)
    It might also help, Max, if you could tell us which part of the Professor's reply is puzzling you. Is it one particular word or phrase? ... or the sentence structure? ... or something else?

    Ws:)
     

    Uncle Max.

    Member
    Dutch
    @Florentia52:

    The professor (Layton) received a letter.
    This letter states: "To my dear friend, Professor Layton,
    the things we saw that day in the village became a secret we would have to keep from everyone for the rest of our lives.
    Because, you see..."

    The professor (Layton) and his apprentice (Luke) are traveling to a mysterious village, and the conversation commences:

    Apprentice (Luke): I don't understand, Professor.
    Why are we going to help solve such an inheritance dispute?"

    Professor (Layton): "Luke, my boy, do you really think I would take on such an ordinary request as that?"

    Postscript: I would like to give the video link.
    However, I know that the forum rules do not allow me to put video links into posts.

    @Wordsmyth:

    I do understand the meaning of each individual word in the sentence.
    I also do understand how the sentence is structured.
    It just feels like it must be an expression, I could not translate it or find the meaning elsewhere.
    In other words, I do not know what the entire sentence means.

    Respectfully yours,
    Uncle Max.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    It sounds to me as though the professor means that there is more to the matter than a simple inheritance dispute. He is surprised that Luke doesn't understand that his (the professor's) involvement shows that it is not nearly an inheritance dispute.
     

    Wordsmyth

    Senior Member
    Native language: English (BrE)
    I agree with Florentia's interpretation (though shouldn't that be "shows that it is not merely an inheritance dispute", Flo?).

    The Professor seems to think that a simple inheritance dispute is too 'ordinary' for a man of his importance (or status, or superior skills? ...) to be concerned with.

    Ws:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top