Do you smoke?

Status
Not open for further replies.

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
Do you smoke?(survey form)
Yes or No

Above is the question provided in a.survey form with only two answers can be chosen which is “yes” or “no”

Let say there are three respondens who answer the question in survey forms,should they answer “yes” or “no” regarding to their situations shown below

Responden A has been a smoker for a long time.But he is sure that he won't smoke again in a very short time from now. He is sure that he will no longer be a smoker starting from tomorrow.

Reponden B became a smoker only one day ago.It was the first time he smoked. But he don't know whether the habit will continue in the future.

Responder C is not a smoker now. But he is sure that he will start to smoke after a few days. He is sure that he will become smoker in a short time.


What are the answers should they answer in the survey form if they are answering it now?
 
Last edited:
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    This isn't really a language question, given that the answer is either 'yes' or 'no', depending on what the person answering the question decides to reply. That's their choice and has nothing to do with the grammar.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    I see

    However I really don't know what the question wants to ask?
    Does the question make sense in the survey form? I wonder there is a problem for it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, the Mandarin example was not the best choice, because it could be used to ask if somebody was able to speak Mandarin.

    Try such alternatives as:
    "Do you spit in the street?"
    "Do you eat meat?"
    It's a very common type of question with only a yes/no answer.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Yes, the Mandarin example was not the best choice, because it could be used to ask if somebody was able to speak Mandarin.

    Try such alternatives as:
    "Do you spit in the street?"
    "Do you eat meat?"
    It's a very common type of question with only a yes/no answer.
    True, but in any case "Do you smoke?" cannot mean "Can you smoke?" in a yes/no answer situation.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    "Do you smoke" asks about habit. If the action has only been carried out for only one time recently , is it considered a habit?

    Of the action has been carried out only one time, then the answer should be "No"

    Am I right?
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    John has never smoked. He tries smoking on Monday 1, hates it and swears he will never smoke again. On Tuesday 2, he is asked to take part in a survey.

    They ask:
    Do you smoke?

    John replies:
    No.

    If that's what you mean (or something similar), you are correct.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    John has never smoked. He tries smoking on Monday 1, hates it and swears he will never smoke again. On Tuesday 2, he is asked to take part in a survey.

    They ask:
    Do you smoke?

    John replies:
    No.

    If that's what you mean (or something similar), you are correct.
    How about if he doesn't swear that he will never smoke again after smoked for only one time recently and will continue doing it on Wednesday?

    How should John reply to the survey?
    Yes or No?
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top