Do you think it is sad to use a dating site?

< Previous | Next >

francaispourmoi

Senior Member
Hello again tout le monde.

Comment dit-on "Do you think it is sad to use a dating site"?

Penses-tu que c'est triste d'utiliser un site de rencontres?

I don't think the word "triste" conveys the same meaning here.

Merci d'avance.
 
  • whims

    Senior Member
    french (France)
    Je pense que "triste" peut convenir, ou encore "désolant" mais c'est un peu plus soutenu (formal). En revenche j'utiliserai plutôt la formulation :
    Trouves-tu ça triste de ... ?
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    I don't think the word "triste" conveys the same meaning here.
    Ah.
    Veut-on dire que c'est dommage d'utiliser un tel site, que c'est triste de s'y résoudre (d'en arriver là) ou que ces sites sont tristes à mourir ?

    "Sad" is slang and does not mean "triste". When someone is sad it means that they are a "loser", "un pauvre type". I will leave the translation to someone French.
    Ca se précise. :) Le sens est bien fort pour un mot comme sad.
    C'est triste d'en arriver à fréquenter un site de....
    C'est moins catégorique que dire C'est affligeant ou lamentable ou pitoyable de ... ou C'est un échec de ...
     
    Last edited:

    whims

    Senior Member
    french (France)
    Yes that the way I understood it and "triste" could means this too, more formally but it has this meaning.

    Carcassonnaise > It's tristounet :)

    More colloquially, you could say :
    "Tu trouves ça naze d'utiliser / de passer par des sites de rencontres ?"
     

    Carcassonnaise

    Senior Member
    British English
    "sad" in this slang sense in English - now very common usage - means something like pathetic, evoking visions of loneliness, inadequacy, social ineptness...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top