Do you turn onto/on to/into/in to a street?

Michael J.W. Beijer

Member
English - UK/US and Dutch - Netherlands.
I am writing driving directions for on a British company website and would like to know what is preferable:

'turn right into Mill Road'

'turn right in to Mill Road'

'turn right onto Mill Road'

'turn right on to Mill Road'

Thanks!
 
  • bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    I turn right onto Mill Rd.

    Edit: I just realized that you probably want the opinion of a BE speaker, sorry:(
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I might turn right into a mews, a driveway or a short cul-de-sac, where the concept of an inside would be apparent, but otherwise it's onto a road. The separated versions (in to and on to) don't sound right to me.
     

    englishamateur

    Senior Member
    polish
    Hi :) . I would like to know why we use "onto" in this sentence and if there is possibility to write this seperately : "on to" ?

    I want to get onto the street .
     

    Englishman123

    New Member
    German - Germany
    <-----Threads have been merged at this point by moderator (Florentia52)----->

    Hello everyone,

    I do not know if I am wrong or the English book.
    The topic is directions and there are phrases given by the book the students (6th grade) should use.

    One phrase struck my attention.

    "Turn left/right into xxx Street."
    In my opinion this is wrong.
    Since "into" is used to go for example in a closed place. I would say "into xxx Street" if it is a dead end or maybe "turn left into the driveway", since the driveway is limited due to the garage.

    But the book uses this expression universally for every kind of street.

    I would rather say that on/onto are way better prepositions in this case. "turn left on/onto Market Street" "Take the second right on xxx Street"

    What do you think?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top