Do you use a comma after and?

Pizzelle

Senior Member
English
You know how you use a comma to express two ideas in one sentence, for example:

I do play the guitar and piano, and I wish to play them well. > Sé tocar la guitarra y el piano, y me gustaría hacerlo bien.

Do you use a comma after and in Spanish?
 
  • Golfus

    Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Your sentence is right:
    "Sé tocar la guitarra y el piano, y me gustaría hacerlo bien."

    In the other hand:
    If you list several items, you use comma between them, but never before or after "and"; for example:
    I do play the guitar, piano, flute and violin. - Sé tocar la guitarra, el piano, la flauta y el violín.

    Greetings
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top