Do you want to sleep with me?

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Praha (Prague)
    magyar (Hungarian)
    How do you say it in your language? Thanks.

    Hungarian = Lefekszel velem?

    Czech = Chceš se se mnou vyspat?

    German = Willst du mir mir schlafen?
     
  2. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Maybe "Willst du mit mir schlafen?":D (No I don't want! :D)

    In Lithuanian:
    Ar nori su manim permiegoti?

    (Promiňte, nemohl jsem si odpustit impertinentní otázku: To hodláte vyzkoušet se ženami všech národů? No to by byl Casanova proti Vám hadr.:D:thumbsup::rolleyes:. No nic ve zlém, to mně jen tak napadlo... ...takové téma...)
     
  3. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Slovenian is alike Czech:Hočeš z mano spati?
    Similar is Croatian: Očeš spavati sa mnom?
    German sounds very military: Wollen Sie mit mir schlafen? or: Wollst du...
    For me the best is French: Voulez vou coucher avec moi?
     
  4. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Praha (Prague)
    magyar (Hungarian)
    Oh, no, don't get me wrong. I am no Casanova at all, but I think it can be a very impressive funny sentence and I am sure for younger single (maybe married) people an important one. :D
     
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Praha (Prague)
    magyar (Hungarian)

    Actually the inspiration was the well-known French Voulez-vous coucher avec moi. But I think the informal version is Tu veux coucher avec moi?
     
  6. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    To me, it doesn't sound military at all ...

    Hope you don't mind a little correction.
     
  7. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Another correction. :)

    Arabic:

    Standard:
    To a male: هلا تريد أن تنام معي؟ (hal turiidu an tanaama ma`i?)
    To a female: هل تريدين أن تنامي معي؟ (hal turiidiina an tanaami ma`i?)

    Colloquial Palestinian:
    To a male: بدك تنام معي؟ (biddak itnaam ma`i?)
    To a female: بدك تنامي معي؟ (biddek itnaami ma`i?)
     
  8. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:

    using tu - Queres dormir comigo?
    using você - Quer dormir comigo?
     
  9. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto, Ĉu vi volas kuŝi kun mi?
     
  10. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Romanian:
    Vrei să te culci cu mine?
     
  11. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Hindi: tum mere saath sonaa chahte ho?
    Urdu: (same as Hindi)
    Gujarati: tane maari saathe uungvu Che?

    These are informal. Request scripts if needed
     
  12. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Italian: vuoi dormire con me?

    Español: quieres dormir conmigo?
     
  13. Kanes Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    Bulgarian: Iskash li da spish s men
     
  14. mcibor Senior Member

    In Polish there's a distinction

    Chcesz się ze mną przespać (with sexual connotation) - do you want to sleep with me
    Chodź do łóżka (without) - come to bed (with me)

    But if you ask some stranger you would probably say
    Chciałabyś się ze mną przespać (would you like... to female)
    or
    Czy przespałabyś się ze mną (would you sleep with me, to female)
     
  15. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Hello Juri.

    Croatian: Hoćeš li spavati sa mnom?

    Small correction.
     
  16. Cosol Member

    Latina
    Italiano - Italia
    Simplified characters Mandarin: 你要不要跟我睡?
    Traditional characters Mandarin: 你要不要跟我睡?
    Catalan: Vols dormir amb mi?
    Volapük: Desirol-li slipön ko ob?
     
  17. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    Is it really the case that all these languages use the same figure of speech (or euphemism, if you wish) as English - to sleep with? At least in Swedish "sova" usually has a rather straightforward connotation. The more or less equivalent to "sleep with" would be "ligga med", but rarely as a question (will you?) and rather as a description of what's occured (ngn låg med ngn).

    "Vill du ha sex med mig" is an unambiguous version.
     
  18. Cosol Member

    Latina
    Italiano - Italia
    In Italian the literal translation of to sleep is dormire, but it has not a second meaning. A more ambiguous sentence would be Vuoi andare al letto con me?.
     
  19. Cecilio

    Cecilio Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish, Valencian/Catalan
    Another normal option in Spanish would be: "¿Quieres acostarte conmigo?", which is quite similar to the French one with "coucher".

    The Catalan/Valencian equivalent would be: "¿Vols gitar-te amb mi?"
     
  20. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    1.)Tagalog(southern)= Dais katang mahiga! Ari ba? 2.) Tagalog(manila) Tabi tayong matulog! payag ka ba? 3.) Tagalog(near Manila)= Maari bang magtabi tayo sa pagtulog?4.) Tagalog Urban= Pwede bang tabi tayo sa kama mamaya? 5.) De pa Dumaget: Naade ba(kapen) a magkakoloy eketam de papag de abe?
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2012
  21. jakubisek Member

    Czechia
    Czech
    what grammatical form is the uungvu? Does it mean something like "wish-to-sleep" ?

    (It looked to me as if one word was missing in the Guju example, so I checked google and it translates it as: તમે મારી સાથે ઊંઘ કરવા માંગો છો Does that sound wrong or unnatural?)
     
  22. jakubisek Member

    Czechia
    Czech
    Slovak will be "Chceš sa so mnou vyspať?"


    Bengali literal translation is "amar shonge ghumote chao?" but I do not know if they'd use this "sleep with" euphemism for sex.

    In Czech and Slovak this clearly refers to sex when the perfective prefix vy- and the sociative (instrumental) "se"/"so" are used in the "Do you want" question. At other contexts it can be a little ambiguous: CZ "Já se s ním nevyspím" could mean I will not have sex with him, or I cannot get any sleep (while in the same room or tent) with him (e.g. he snores).

    When we do not wanna be ambiguous, we'll say in Czech:

    Chceš se se mnou pomilovat? ("Would you like to make love to me?") or some of the vulgar versions
     
  23. AutumnOwl Senior Member

    -
    Swedish
    Swedish:
    Vill du ligga med mig?
    - do you want to lay with me? (we use lay instead of sleep)
    Ska vi ligga? - shall we lay? (more polite than the expression below)
    Ska vi knulla? - shall we f**k? (maybe the most common expression among younger people, they are often "pang på rödbetan" (straight on the beetroot), which today means getting directly to the heart of the matter, from the beginning the meaning of that expression was direct sex/sex without foreplay)
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  24. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:

    to male:
    אתה רוצה לישון איתי? ata rotze lishon iti? do you want (to) sleep ​with me?

    to female:
    את רוצה לישון איתי? at rotza lishon iti? do you want (to) sleep ​with me?
     
  25. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Θες να πλαγιάσουμε μαζί;» [θes na pla'ʝasume ma'zi?]
    "Do you want to lie on bed together?"
    Ambiguous question: literal & euphemism for sex

    Younger generation prefer being forward:
    «Θες να κάνουμε έρωτα;» [θes na 'kanume 'erota?]
    "Do you want to make love?"

    v. «πλαγιάζω» [pla'ʝazo] < Koine verb «πλαγιάζω» plăgĭázō --> to lie on bed/lie back, recline, turn sideways < Classical adj. «πλάγιος, πλάγιος/πλαγία, -ον» plágiŏs (masc. & fem.), plăgíă (alt. fem. form), plágiŏn (neut) --> placed sideways, athwart, aslant (PIE *pel-/plā, broad, flat)
     
  26. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    France
    USA Northeast
    French:
    Voulez-vous coucher avec moi?
    Veux-tu coucher avec moi?
    These are literally Do you want to go to bed, lay down with me?

    Do you want to sleep with me? is
    Voulez-vous (veux-tu) dormir avec moi?
    This has no euphemistic meaning
     
  27. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Bắc Kinh
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    The French "Voulez-vous coucher avec moi?" is interesting. I mean, you already reached the intimacy to ask that question, but still use the "vous".

    In Italian "dormire con me" (sleep with me) is rarely used as euphemism.

    In Chinese we can say 我睡了她 (lit. *I slept her). When used as euphemism, it can become transitive.
     
  28. Nawaq Senior Member

    français (France)
    no French native will ever say voulez-vous coucher avec moi ? to anyone unless in an humorous tone, to make fun of the sentence (it sounds ridiculous to me).

    simply sleep, lay in the same bed, no sex: tu dors avec moi ? (you sleep with me ?) tu viens/veux dormir avec moi ? (you coming to sleep with me/you want to sleep with me ?) on dort ensemble ? (we sleep together ?)

    like said in another post, coucher here implies sex, ils ont couché ensemble (they had sex, not anything else). I don't think that asking to anyone with the verb coucher will work, tu veux coucher avec moi ? doesn't sound that great (even with the informal tu)...
     
  29. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    It is quite surprising. In our country nearly everyone knows this French sentence mostly through the Lady Marmelada ("Guichie, Guichie, ya ya dada, Mocha Chocolata ya ya" :)).
     
  30. Nawaq Senior Member

    français (France)
    Hi,

    It's simply a song, they don't have to use accurate French. :)
     
  31. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Japanese: 一緒に寝ましょうか?(would you like to sleep together?)
     
  32. ilocas2 Senior Member

    verb lefekszik means to lie down
     
  33. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    France
    USA Northeast
    The whole misuse of "Voulez-vous coucher avec moi?" comes from Tennessee William's A Streetcar Named Desire. Blanche Dubois, the protagonst, a teacher, is flirting with a working class man who is not so worldly but attractive. It's a hot summer night, they were out on a date and he is bringing her home. She is piling on the Louisiana southern belle charm saying her family is of French extraction, her name translates White Woods. Then she stops him, looks into his eyes and says "Voulez-vous coucher avec moi ce soir?" He doesn't seem to understand, ignores it and talks about something unromantic, his sick mother maybe? She continues "Ne comprenez-vous pas? Quel dommage!". Then he leaves and she drinks a whiskey coke.
    I don't know what Tennessee was aiming at. Do you want to go to bed with me? Do you want to lie with me? is not so romantic or usual in English either
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2017
  34. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    The original text from 1947 (not grammatically correct, but on the stage it doesn't matter):
    Blanche: Voulez-vous coucher avec moi ce soir? Vous ne comprenez pas? Ah, quelle dommage! – I mean it's a damned good thing….. I've found some liquor!

    The French phrase is used also in the poem "Little ladies more ..." (by e e cummings, 1922):
    ... voulez-vous coucher avec moi? Non? pourquoi? ...
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...