doble sentido

< Previous | Next >

gza1105

Senior Member
Spanish
Como dirias

palabras de doble sentido


my attempt

words of double-talk/double meaning?.

thanks
 
  • sandpiperlily

    Senior Member
    But "pun" is more general, whereas I think "doble sentido" usually has a sexual meaning, right? And aren't necessarily puns (puns are words that sound similar, whereas "doble sentido" can just be words that have other meanings [like "chile"...]).
     

    jc963

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Sandpiperlily, "doble sentido" no necesariamente se refiere a algo con connotación sexual, puede ser pero no absolutamente.
     
    But "pun" is more general, whereas I think "doble sentido" usually has a sexual meaning, right? And aren't necessarily puns (puns are words that sound similar, whereas "doble sentido" can just be words that have other meanings [like "chile"...]).
    Mi intención no fue que usara pun en la misma frase sugerida, sino explicar que en inglés suele usarse de la misma forma que en español se usa doble sentido o albur.
     

    aurilla

    Senior Member
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Es "double entendre"
    1 : ambiguity of meaning arising from language that lends itself to more than one interpretation
    2 : a word or expression capable of two interpretations with one usually risqué
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top