dock, pier, quay or wharf

< Previous | Next >

andurinha

Senior Member
Spanish Spanish
Buenos días:

En un texto en el que se trata la evolución de un puerto, necesito traducir el término "muelle" al inglés. ¿Podría alguien explicarme la diferencia entre los cuatro del título?

Muchas gracias

Good morning,

When talking about the evolution of a port, i found the term "muelle". What's the difference in English between all four options in the title of the thread?

Thanks
 
  • k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Dock is most common, and "the docks" is a common way of referring to the port area. Most people think a dock is what you stand on, the wooden structure, but that actually is the pier or wharf. The dock is the water where the boat is tied up. But if you try to draw that distinction, you might end up confusing people.
    We don't use "quay" here in the U.S.
     

    obz

    Senior Member
    Yankee English
    Quay is used a bit here in Canada (pronounced like 'key'). I had never seen it before coming here from The States, it's much like a wharf. A large area full of docks a piers.

    Dock are small, for boats. Found on lakes and rivers.
    Piers are much much larger. Found on the sea and large lakes.
    Wharfs and quays are large areas on the coast, that have docks and piers.

    Or so I understand it :).
     

    andurinha

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spanish
    Looking around wordreference forums, I found the definitions an "old salt" gives after several years of experience. The difference between Pier and Wharf is that the first one goes into the water and the second one is parallel to shore. I'm going to check out the picture of this port.

    Why do I want to be specific? Because this is a text signed by the port authority, main readers are proffessionals on shipping business, sailors, other port authorities, etc.

    Quay makes me think about a large area where water is nearby (as in Sydney, where the Opera House is at Circular Quay).

    I'm going to go for wharf ;-)

    Thank you very much ;)
     
    Q u a y - urban environment where waterfront commerce & recreation takes place.

    Q u a y - a wharf or landing-place for the loading and unloading of water-borne cargo.

    QUAY = a structure built parallel to the bank of a waterway for use as a landing place. Landing platform beside a navigable waterway.

    Keywords or synonyms

    Quay, cay, key, quai, caye, kay, keye, kai, cayo, port, small port, wharf, stone wharf, harbour, harbor, embankment, waterfront, dockside, riverfront, lakefront, oceanfront, beachfront, reef, shoal, barrier, berth, dock, jetty, cai, levee, pier, slip, kae, hecg, harbourside venue, harborside.

    Source: http://www.equay.com
     

    obz

    Senior Member
    Yankee English
    Pier

    A pier is a raised structure, including bridge and building supports and walkways, over water, typically supported by widely spread piles or pillars. The lighter structure of a pier allows tides and currents to flow almost unhindered, whereas the more solid foundations of a quay or the closely-spaced piles of a wharf can act as a breakwater, and are consequently more liable to silting. Piers can range in size and complexity from a simple lightweight wooden structure to major structures extended over a mile out to sea. In American English, pier may be synonymous with dock
    Un muelle es una construcción de piedra, ladrillo o madera realizada en el agua, ya sea en el mar, en un lago o en un río, afianzada en el lecho acuático por medio de bases que lo sostienen firmemente, y que permite a barcos y embarcaciones atracar a efectos de realizar las tareas de carga y descarga de pasajeros o mercancías.
    A wharf, or quay (pronounced 'key') is a structure on the shore of a harbour where ships may dock to load and unload cargo or passengers.[1] Such a structure includes one or more berths (mooring locations), and may also include piers, warehouses, or other facilities necessary for handling the ships.
    A wharf commonly comprises a fixed platform, often on pilings. Commercial ports may have warehouses that serve as interim storage areas, since the typical objective is to unload and reload vessels as quickly as possible. Where capacity is sufficient a single wharf with a single berth constructed along the land adjacent to the water is normally used; where there is a need for more capacity multiple wharves, or perhaps a single large wharf with multiple berths, will instead be constructed, sometimes projecting into the water. A pier, raised over the water rather than within it, is commonly used for cases where the weight or volume of cargos will be low.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Rodal

    Banned
    Castellano (Chile)
    Quay is used a bit here in Canada (pronounced like 'key'). I had never seen it before coming here from The States, it's much like a wharf. A large area full of docks a piers.

    Dock are small, for boats. Found on lakes and rivers.
    Piers are much much larger. Found on the sea and large lakes.
    Wharfs and quays are large areas on the coast, that have docks and piers.

    Or so I understand it :).
    Thank you for your explanation. It's much easier to visualize the difference by classifying each structure as a subdivision of another.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top