documents <were> <have been> collected

shuntk

New Member
Japanese
(1) The documents were collected by the agency of DHL yesterday.
(2) The documents have been collected by the agency of DHL yesterday.
(3) The documents have been collected by the agency of DHL since yesterday.

In Japan, we are taught that the sentence (1) is correct and "have been collected" in the sentence (2) is incorrect because of the last word "yesterday".
Then the sentence (3) is correct?
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    You could say "have been collected ... as of yesterday," but strictly speaking (2) is incorrect and (3) probably doesn't mean what you want it to mean.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top