Does a hobbyhorse have a wooden dick?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VicNicSor, Jan 11, 2019 at 4:19 PM.

  1. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Dalton starts working a bouncer/administrator in the local club. And he learns that there's a powerful and mean tycoon in town. One time Dalton comes into the store just when the tycoon's two men are leaving. When he enters, he finds a mess inside, which the seller, Red, is cleaning up. Dalton asks what happened, if Red gets robbed. Red says every week.
    Dalton: So, what does he [the tycoon] take?
    (....)
    Red: Ten percent, to start. It's all legal like. He formed the Jasper Improvement Society. All the businesses in town belong to it.
    Dalton: Everybody pay?
    Red: Does a hobbyhorse have a wooden dick?
    Road House, film

    I understand the implication must be "we don't have a choice", "we have to". But still, what does the phrase mean?
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019 at 9:32 AM
  2. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    You know that a hobbyhorse is made out of wood, right? So, if it were anatomically correct, its parts woukd also be made out of wood:)
     
  3. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    I guess you know what a hobbyhorse is?

    I haven't heard this one before, but it appears to be equivalent to 'Is the Pope a catholic? or 'Do bears shit in the woods?'.
     
  4. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    I.e.: it's obvious that a hobbyhorse has a wooden dick, and so it's obvious that everybody pays. Right?..
     
  5. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    That's what it means.
    (However, it doesn't do to think about it too much as hobbyhorses are rarely, if ever, anatomically correct and some of them are female. I suppose part of the humor is in suggesting that a child's toy has genitalia. ;))
     
  6. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Thank you everybody!
     
  7. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    Chino, California
    English, AE
    The obvious answer is Yes, unless, of course, the hobby horse is female. :D Which is why i don’t think this specific phrase works as a definite yes as well as Is the Pope catholic? does.
     
  8. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    But you can never be sure what kind of gender identity the hobby has:cool:
     
  9. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    Chino, California
    English, AE
    yes, that was my point, exactly. But that won’t stop anyone from using that phrase.
     
  10. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Ok, that's not exactly what I meant, but we're drifting off:D
     
  11. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    Gender-fluid hobbyhorses? Whatever next?
     
  12. Given that a hobby-horse is only a head on a stick, the question is moot.

    [​IMG]
    Perhaps he meant rocking-horse.
     
  13. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    I woud be very surprised if Red spent even 0.001% of the amount of time thinking about it compared to the accumulated effort we have put in on this thread :D
     
  14. AnythingGoes Senior Member

    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
  15. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Yes but a rocking-horse doesn't have one too, although I agree it would fit better there, but woud not be funnier though.
     
  16. The pianist

    The pianist Senior Member

    English - US
    Also :thumbsup:
     
  17. Chasint Senior Member

    English - England
    I agree also but it occurs to me that the hobby-horse in the above picture might just be head and dick with no body.
     
  18. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    That's in any case as much logic as this particular phrase is likely to make. The meaning of the rhetorical question is clear, however, as is the case with the examples heypresto cites.
     

Share This Page

Loading...