does it still cost four figures to do something

< Previous | Next >

kofeka

Member
Russian
Hi,

I have encountered a signature of a person:


"If a server crashes in a server farm and no one pings it, does it still cost four figures to fix?"


Tried to find an answer myself, but Google only finds the posts of the signature's author. I feel (from the context) that "four figures" may mean here "too much effort". Does anyone have an idea what exactly could that mean?


Thank you very much.
 
Last edited:
  • Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    Specifically, thousands of units of currency—dollars, pounds sterling, Euros, etc. "Does it still cost $1,000–$9,999/£1,000–£9,999/€1,000–€9,999 to fix?"

    Kofeka, "smth" as an abbreviation is used only in material for English language learners. it is not an abbreviation for anything in any variety of English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top