Does it work? Yes, it works.

< Previous | Next >

wolfbm1

Senior Member
Polish
Hello.

Ali tells his mother that he has received a camera from a woman in return for his help. His mother wonders if the camera functions:

<'Does it work?' his mother says.
'Yes, it works. I'm going to take your photo now,' Ali answers.>

Source: Raymond Pizante. Ali and his Camera. (Penguin Readers, Level" Beginner) Published by Pearson Education Ltd 2008.

Normally we use the auxiliary word only, when we answer a yes/no question. Why did Ali not use the auxiliary word 'does' in his answer?

Thank you.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    Normally we use the auxiliary word only, when we answer a yes/no question. Why did Ali not use the auxiliary word 'does' in his answer?
    I think you are asking why he says "Yes, it works." instead of "Yes, it does."

    If so, it is simply a different sentence. Any of these would have been an acceptable answer to "Does it work?"

    Yes.
    It does.
    It works.
    Yes, it works.
    Yes, it does.
     

    wolfbm1

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Thank you, dojibear. Yes, I expected the answer "Yes, it does."

    (Ali works in his father's shop after school.)
    Does Ali work?

    Yes.
    He does.
    He works.
    Yes, he works.
    Yes, he does.

    (Ali goes to school in Istanbul.)
    Does Ali go to school?

    Yes.
    He does.
    He goes.
    Yes, he goes.
    Yes, he does.
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    In
    A: "Does he <verb>", as dojibear says, either can be used. We would use
    B(i): "He does." as simple confirmation, and we would use
    B(ii) "He verbs" when more information is given or implied or as an emphatic.

    'Does it work?' his mother says. (Please note that here, "to work" = to function)
    'Yes, it works.= "Yes, of course it works."

    A: "Does Ali work?" -> this is not a parallel example. Please note that here, "to work" = to have an occupation"
    B: Yes, he goes. (Does he look like an uneducated boy?)/ (Why are you asking?)
    Yes, he does. -> as simple confirmation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top