Does Joe's cafe have many customers in it?

Osori

New Member
Korean
HI, guys.

I've got some questions to ask you. There are a few contexts I don't fully understand the meaning of.

Q.1 Does Joe's cafe have many customers in it?
A.1 No, he has only a few. / No, he doesn't have many.


1-1. In the A.1, doesn't "he" have to be "it" to refer to Joe's cafe? (My answer : No, "it" has only a few. / No, "it" doesn't have many.)
Because Joe's cafe is the subject in Q.1.




Q.2 How many customers does "Mom" have in her cafe? (= How many customers does Mom's cafe have in it)?
A.2 She has a lot.


2-1. Do these sentences make sense? (I think someone's mom is running the cafe in this context and the name of the cafe is Mom's cafe.)

2-2 If make sense, is it okay to change the Q.1 to "Does "Joe" have many customers in his cafe?"?


My questions seem quite trivial. lol:p
Thank you for your time.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top