does not concern a specific conviction wrested from

< Previous | Next >

ebrahim

Senior Member
Persian
"By Hitler’s account, the we group incorporates everyone who feels uplifted by seeing enemies beaten bloody in order to put a halt to disagreement once and for all. The “kick” that Mein Kampf offers to cooler and calmer readers does not concern a specific conviction wrested from competing opinions but the absolute refusal to engage in dialogue. It is wholly immaterial, then, whether one inwardly believes what Hitler says in his rants."


On Hitler's Mein Kampf, Albrecht Koschorke

Hello,
The whole underlined sentence is vague to me. Would you please help me get the gist of it?
I know that "kick" means joy or pleasure. My problem starts from "does not...."
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    does not concern a specific conviction wrested from competing opinions =is not from a conclusion that has been carefully deduced from a variety of competing opinions that Hitler has taken into consideration;
    but the absolute refusal to engage in dialogue
    . = it comes from the absolute refusal to listen to anyone else.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I did it in context and as a paraphrase to describe "a specific conviction wrested from competing opinions." - such a conviction is a conclusion

    Your question asks for the meaning - I gave you the meaning by using other words.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top