does "rend" in the sentence mean "cut off" or "break off"?

Baltic Sea

Banned
Polish
Hello again!

I mention this because from the first oak I see I mean to rend such another branch, large and stout like that, with which I am determined and resolved to do such deeds that thou mayest deem thyself very fortunate in being found worthy to come and see them, and be an eyewitness of things that will with difficulty be believed.

Does "rend" in the sentence above mean "cut off" or "break off"?

Thank you.
 
  • kitenok

    Senior Member
    Hi Baltic,

    I think "rend" always refers to breaking or tearing rather than cutting with a tool, but it's not a very common word anymore. In any case, the context (click) makes it clear that Quixote wants to imitate someone who he says tore a branch from a tree.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top