Does that make me crazy?

fenixpollo

moderator
American English
I have a question about tenses as it pertains to the song Crazy by Gnarls Barkley.

I remember when I lost my mind [...]
Yeah, I was out of touch, but it wasn't because I didn't know enough
I just knew too much
Does that make me crazy?

Here's my attempt to translate that last sentence:

¿Por eso estoy loco?
or perhaps
¿Eso me hace estar loco?

I'm not satisfied with these attempts, however. They seem too literal, or they seem to miss the original meaning of the phrase. "Does that make me crazy" doesn't mean "did that cause me to be crazy", but rather it means "would you say that I'm crazy because of that?"

Any help would be appreciated.
 
Last edited:
  • The cub

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Considering this is a song, I'd include "acaso", as Marsianitoh suggested, to make it sound a little bit deeper: "¿Acaso me convierte eso en un loco?"
     

    Sendro Páez

    Senior Member
    Spanish - España
    El adverbio acaso está particularmente indicado para las preguntas retóricas. De hecho, es muy recordado en la traducción más común de ese monólogo de Shakespeare (¿en Macbeth?) que dice «Y si nos pincháis, ¿acaso no sangramos?».

    En cuanto a la ordenación de los elementos, yo también retrasaría la posición del término anafórico («eso»), como casi todos los contribuyentes han hecho antes que yo.
     
    Top