Does the word effectively also mean actually?

< Previous | Next >

The Final Spell

Senior Member
Norwegian
Hi everyone, here is the sentence.

I am wondering what is the meaning of effcetively in the sentence below, it does not seem to mean successful, right?

Asking if people can understand your meaning is effectively asking them to correct your sentence.
 
  • Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Yes, in this sentence it does.

    The word effectively functions in this sentence similarly to the expression in effect, which means (according to our WordReference Dictionary) "in practice, even if not formally acknowledged."

    Does that help?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top