doesn't look flatter to me

Oswinw011

Senior Member
Chinese
Don’t touch your eyes
Just hand sanitize quicklyyyyy
I’m just a poor boy, no job security
Because of easy spread, even though
washed your hands, laying low
I look out the window, the curve doesn’t look flatter to me, to me.

Hi, everyone
I saw this song on a trending post today. I know it's not a good way to learn English by this song, so im just trying to figure out what he meant and that's all I would do. Does the "flatter" mean "better, more successful"? Even so, it still looks fishy seeing that it was preceded by "look"
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's a reference to 'flattening the curve', that is making the infection curve less than exponential - a term no-one had heard of before about a week ago.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    That link doesn't work.

    I don't think he/she's confused it with any other word. It means "flatter" as in "more flat". The curve doesn't look flatter = The curve doesn't look flatter than it was before. It hasn't improved.

    It's worded as a parody of Queen's Bohemian Rhapsody.

    Is this the real life? Is this just fantasy?
    Caught in a landslide, no escape from reality
    Open your eyes, look up to the skies and see
    I'm just a poor boy, I need no sympathy
    Because I'm easy come, easy go, little high, little low
    Any way the wind blows doesn't really matter to me, to me
     

    Oswinw011

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    That link doesn't work.

    I don't think he/she's confused it with any other word. It means "flatter" as in "more flat". The curve doesn't look flatter = The curve doesn't look flatter than it was before. It hasn't improved.

    It's worded as a parody of Queen's Bohemian Rhapsody.

    Is this the real life? Is this just fantasy?
    Caught in a landslide, no escape from reality
    Open your eyes, look up to the skies and see
    I'm just a poor boy, I need no sympathy
    Because I'm easy come, easy go, little high, little low
    Any way the wind blows doesn't really matter to me, to me
    Oh, that made sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top