Doesn't seem worth

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Allegromoderato2, Sep 14, 2017.

  1. Allegromoderato2

    Allegromoderato2 Senior Member

    Portuguese
    Hey! :)
    The following phrase is from Snow Country, by Kawabata:

    "If it's a party that doesn't seem worth the trouble, I slip off and go home."

    I've never seen "worth" being used like that. Should it not be followed by the verb to be? Something like: "If it's a party that seems it is not worth the trouble, I slip..."
     
  2. dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    Your rewording seems no different to me:

    yours: "a party that seems it is not worth the trouble" (where "it" means "party")
    theirs: "a party that does not seem worth the trouble" (since "doesn't" means "does not")

    Both sentences use "the party" with "seems" and "not" and "worth the trouble".
     
  3. Allegromoderato2

    Allegromoderato2 Senior Member

    Portuguese
    Thanks!
     
  4. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    The revised version seems to me to be slightly ungrammatical, but idiomatic nevertheless.


    For me the original is fine, but you could also try this:

    If it's a party that seems it is not to be worth the trouble, I slip..
    ." (or better still: "...doesn't seem to be worth the trouble...")
     
  5. Allegromoderato2

    Allegromoderato2 Senior Member

    Portuguese
    I also thought it was weird. Didn't think of writing like that.
    Thanks too.
     
  6. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Seem is a linking verb, like be, and worth the trouble is a valid complement:

    The party isn't worth the trouble.
    The party doesn't seem worth the trouble.


    "The party doesn't seem it is worth the trouble" does not work, but "It doesn't seem the party is worth the trouble" does:

    If it's a party that it seems is not worth the trouble, I slip off and go home.

    "The party doesn't seem to be worth the trouble" also works:

    If it's a party that doesn't seem to be worth the trouble, I slip off and go home.
     

Share This Page

Loading...