dog commands - comandi per i cani

Appolonia

New Member
USA - English
Happy New Year! I am very new to this site and was hoping someone could help me. I am trying to train my dog and would like to teach commands in Italian. The trainer only knows Russian and German. I would like to say, SIT and STAY and DOWN.
Can someone help? Thanks! or GraziE :)
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Appolonia said:
    Happy New Year! I am very new to this site and was hoping someone could help me. I am trying to train my dog and would like to teach commands in Italian. The trainer only knows Russian and German. I would like to say, SIT and STAY and DOWN.
    Can someone help? Thanks! or GraziE :)
    welcome to this WR Forum:
    SIT - seduto
    STAY - fermo
    DOWN - giù
     

    Appolonia

    New Member
    USA - English
    Wow , hey thanks alot!!! Not quite sure how to say "down", sorry to bug but can you offer the phonics?Again, thanks! I haven't thought much of learning Italian, but I guess I could try, after all the Godfather is my fav movie.

    Thanks again
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi Appolonia, Happy New Year to you as well!

    FYI, in Italy dogs are usually trained with German commands.

    If you really want to teach Italian commands, you should use the following:
    al piede (not very used, it's to walk side by side)
    seduto (sit, German sitz)
    seduto resta (stay sit down)
    fermo resta (stay)
    resta (short form for stay)
    terra (ground, German platz)
    terra resta (stay ground)

    I'm not sure about the English translation, since we don't use English commands ;)

    I hope it's clear!
     

    Tobycek

    Senior Member
    England, English
    "Al piede" is the equivalent of "heel" in English.

    As for the phonics, Appolonia, "giú" is pronounced like "Jew", but with a shorter and purer "oo" sound.:)
     

    Finelli

    Member
    Canada/English
    Wondering if there are any unique Italian phrases for when speaking to a dog.



    For example in English I might say : “Gimme a paw/Give me five” instead of “Give me a paw”
     

    Idioteque

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Finelli said:
    Wondering if there are any unique Italian phrases for when speaking to a dog.



    For example in English I might say : “Gimme a paw/Give me five” instead of “Give me a paw”

    Hello Finelli! ;)
    Maybe "Qua la zampa!" :D

    Ciao, Laura
     

    Rottweilerdriver

    New Member
    USA- english
    Ciao!
    I have a question, I am training one of my service dogs in Italiano (It is common for many working dogs to be trained in German, Dutch, etc.) But Italiano is not very commonly used in the USA. So... I have to translate the following 'commands' into Italiano. (Please be aware, that many commands must be very short for the dog to obey, so they may NOT be in literal or language perfect from the spoken dialect)
    Command word English:
    "Heel" (Walk at flank)
    "Sit" (sit down)
    "Pull" (Pull forward)
    "Down" (Drop down NOW!)
    "Stand" (Stand still)
    "Stay" (Stay- do not move!)
    "Watch" (guard-keep an eye on)
    "Brace" (Bear weight-assist)
    "Side" (walk on opposite side/ RT. side)
    "Front" (Stand at front)
    "Up!" (jump up, go up, jump over)
    "Find" (Find object-seek)
    "Leave it" (leave alone-ignore object)
    "Fooey" (Drop something immediately!)
    "take it" (take object)
    "drop it" (release object)
    "Free!" (You are released from position-relax)
    and just for fun....
    "Good boy/Good dog"
    "Play?" (Want to play? reward for work)
    This is a service dog/tracking in training who already knows the commands in English I want him to now relearn in Italiano (actually easy to do!) I just need the correct words. I looked on the site but many of the words are meant for written or spoken...For instance..."Down" would the correct word be "giu"? or ? For "sit" I had no luck at all. To many variences.
    Are there any dog trainers on the list or people in Italy who work with molloser breeds (Rottweilers, Mastiffs, cane corso's etc) Always looking to make new friends with fellow trainers!
    Grazie!
    Jackie Ellis
     

    Dobean

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    I'm not a dog trainer, I'm not english... but some commands are very easy to translate...
    Sit = Seduto
    Down = Giù!
    Stay = Fermo
    Up = Su
    Take it = Prendilo
    Drop it = Lascialo
    Free = Riposo
    Good dog = Bravo cane
    Play? = Giochiamo?
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I hesitate to add my bark here, because I'm not of the "mother language", but I think I might help in a way that would allow real Italians to give the correct answers. The key is to be able to give short commands - one or two syllables - that sound different enough from each other that the dog can understand them. I'll add words already suggested, and my words are just a guess...please make them better! And for Italian dog-trainers, jump to the next post:)!

    Rottweilerdriver said:
    "Heel"________________flanco
    "Sit"_________________sède
    "Pull"_________________tira
    "Down"_______________giu (gia detto)
    "Stand"_______________stare
    "Stay"________________fermo (gia detto)
    "Watch"______________guarda
    "Brace"_______________porta
    "Side"________________lato
    "Front"_______________fronte
    "Up!"_________________su (gia detto)
    "Find"________________trova
    "Leave it"_____________Lascia (doppio?)
    "Fooey"_______________cada
    "take it"_______________prendi (gia detto)
    "drop it"_______________lascia (gia detto)
    "Free!"________________ripos (gia detto)
    "Good boy/Good dog"_____bravo / brava
    "Play?"________________giocha

    And to finish with a famous quote about dogs:
    "The more I learn about people, the more I like my dog":D

    Ciao
    Sit, Stay
     

    Rottweilerdriver

    New Member
    USA- english
    Thank you-Grazie to both Dobean and Tim...
    Yes! This is exactly what I am looking for :) <smile>. If there are any who compete in Italy in either SCH, Service-Assistance Dog, SAR or Obedience trials, would love your imput! Thanks again to those who have responded so far.
    Warmly,
    Jackie Ellis
     

    Chiela

    New Member
    USA, English
    Hi, I'm trying to train my dog in Italian and would appreciate it if someone could help me out with the commands: sit, stay, down, come, and good boy. Thank you!
     

    HacheSD

    New Member
    I am trying to adapt a series of commands we use in English to train dogs into Italian. More than translations, I would like to gather the list of words an italian would use to command his dog in a training session.

    Here it goes, any correction or addition is appreciated.

    Sit: Seduto/a
    Stay (as in "do not move"): Fermo/a
    Down: Giù???
    Bow: Postrato/a
    Wait: Aspetti
    Quiet: Silenzio
    Speak: Parla
    Let's go: Andiamo
    Heel (as in walk very close to my side, or close to my heels): ???
    Take it (hold something in the mouth): Prendelo
    Leave it: Lascialo
    Drop it: Getta
    Watch me: Guardame
    Out: Fuori
    In: Dentro
    Off (as is "get off the couch"): ???
     

    Empatico

    Member
    Italy -Italiano
    Sit: Seduto/a or Siedi Siediti
    Stay: Fermo/a
    Down: Giù
    Bow: I think you meant Prostrato , but it isn't so common, in Italian prostrato is used more to mean "overwhelmed", "exhausted", "to kneel down";
    maybe there is a specific term that I don't know, I would say him/her "Giù lungo !" , "Allungati", something like "extended down" ;)
    Wait: Aspetta
    Quiet: Silenzio
    Speak: Abbaia
    Let's go: Andiamo
    Heel (as in walk very close to my side, or close to my heels): Vicino
    Take it (hold something in the mouth): Prendilo if the dog doesn't have the object in the mouth yet, Tienilo if you ask to hold something after he/her has taken in mouth
    Leave it: Lascialo or Lascia
    Drop it: Getta or Butta, someone could friendly say Sputalo or Sputa (spit it out)
    Watch me: Guardami
    Out: Fuori
    In: Dentro

    :)
     

    Semprenelmiocuore

    New Member
    English - United States
    A couple of posters in this thread offered giù! for down!, which seems more likely. Are you sure?

    Ok, scendi means "get down" like if a dog was on the couch or something. Giu is correct though if you are just telling the dog to lay down. Also, I lived in Naples for seven years, training a dog in neopolitan would be way easier to say quickly since the words are cut short in that dialect, and they roll of the tongue easier.
    sit down would be - siediti (sea-ay-dee-tea)
    come here - vinnica
    lay down - giu
    stop stay - stai fermi (sty fair-mee)
    leave it - lascia (sci is pronounced sh)
    My Italian friend used to tell his dog "vicina" when he wanted her to heel.. It literally means close.

    Training a dog in neopolitan would be a lot more beneficial since a lot of people don't know that dialect, if you can do it correctly then it is awesome. my dogs know neopolitan and everyone always asks Whoa, what did you just say!? Of course I don't tell them, which if you are training a protection dog you shouldn't tell people what your commands are. Well everyone good luck with your training. It is really hard at first but it is well worth it in the end.

    Welcome.
    As a language forum, we make a point of writing correctly (rule 22). Thank you for your cooperation.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Dagol

    New Member
    polish
    dog commands: shake, roll, drop, crawl, speak, fetch, down, speak, rock, roll over, handstand

    Ecco le mie prove:


    commandi per i cani: scrolla, rotola, lascia, va a gattoni, voca, va a portare, terra, voce, dondola, rovescia, handstand (???)



    Non sono sicura che questi commandi dovrebbero usate in imperativo? Ce ne sono commandi che si appaiono nel videogioco.
    Potete suggerirmi qualcosa?:)

    Grazie!
     
    Last edited:

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Faccio qualche tentativo:
    dog commands: shake (scuotati), roll, drop, crawl, speak(vedi sopra - abbaia), fetch(prendilo), down(vedi sopra - giù), speak, rock(in che senso?), roll over(rotolati), handstand(su due zampe)
    Meglio aspettare conferma/correzione da qualche nativo, però.
     

    rubuk

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Può essere sia strisciare che gattonare. Siccome è un ordine per cani io userei l'imperativo "striscia". Gattona per un cane mi sembrerebbe un'offesa. :D

    st.
     

    sumo75

    Member
    Italian
    Qual'è la differenza tra questi due comandi per l'addestramento dei cani?
    Down credo sia "giù" con sia le zampe posteriori che quelle anteriori piegate.
    Bow a cosa corrisponde in italiano?come posizione credo sia col sedere in alto e solo le zampe anteriori piegate, vi risulta?thanks.
     

    nysurfrgrl

    New Member
    english
    Hi..ciao...I was wondering which is most used to teach Italian Dog Commands..I see the ones by..HacheSD,Rottweilerdriver,and TimLA. I'm a little confused..I am not Italian , yet love the language. My girl is a half-pure breed...getting her dad to teach me is another subject..I would really like some help, please. My puppy is 11 weeks old and I only had he for a week. Bloodhound and Black Lab mix and a boy to top off. Grazie...
     
    Top