...dog crate that's out of the frame...

natasha_139

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi there, I am reading a piece of showbiz news on this website.
I came across the unknown meaning of "frame" in the following context:
"John Krasinski — Jim from The Office — gives his pooch, Finn, a little exercise after a long flight to NYC. (Fun fact: John's wife, actress Emily Blunt, is wheeling the dog crate that's just out of the frame.)"

I am not sure what this "frame" is referring to.

Thanks a lot.
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Hi there, I am reading a piece of showbiz news on this website.
    I came across the unknown meaning of "frame" in the following context:
    "John Krasinski — Jim from The Office — gives his pooch, Finn, a little exercise after a long flight to NYC. (Fun fact: John's wife, actress Emily Blunt, is wheeling the dog crate that's just out of the frame.)"

    I am not sure what this "frame" is referring to.

    Thanks a lot.
    Frame, in this context, means the borders of a picture.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top