Dog [=hot dog?]

emanko

Senior Member
Arabic- Egyptian
Hello
I was watching a video when the speakers used the word "dog" to describe a sandwich. It looked like a hot dog, but after some research, I still couldn't confirm that "dog" meant "hot dog". The speakers were American. That's why I doubted they would eat real dogs (the animal).
Can "dog" be used to mean "hot dog"?

Thank you
 
  • Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English American
    It could be short for a hot dog. It could also mean that it was a really bad sandwich, a dog of a sandwich.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I would be surprised to hear "dog" alone to mean something to eat,
    but there are expressions derived from "hot dog" that describe ways of serving a hot dog. In particular, "corn dog" and "chili dog".
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    I've often heard hot dogs referred to as just "dogs." There's a fast-food chain called Dog n Suds that specialises in hot dogs and root beer.
     

    emanko

    Senior Member
    Arabic- Egyptian
    I would be surprised to hear "dog" alone to mean something to eat,
    but there are expressions derived from "hot dog" that describe ways of serving a hot dog. In particular, "corn dog" and "chili dog".
    Thank you.
    It was chili dog and vegan dog. And they were talking about the ingredients of the dish: the chili and the dog.
    Thanks for all your replies.
     

    RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    People often affect certain usages on TV and in movies or videos. You have to keep an open mind. They are trying to sound hip and familiar. But, yes, "dog" is frequently used for "hot dog".
     

    Moolric

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "It was chili dog and vegan dog. And they were talking about the ingredients of the dish: the chili and the dog."

    Sounds like they were using "dog" to refer to just the sausage part. It also sounds like they were trying to be cool. :)
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    A hot dog is both the sausage and the sandwich with condiments. A "hot dog sandwich" (which we just call a hot dog) with chili is a chili dog - the "hot dog" is a normal sausage but chili is placed on top of the sandwich. A hot dog with cheese and chili is a chili-cheese dog. We wouldn't say "It's a chili hot dog." In this case, we're definitely talking about the entire sandwich.
    In hot dog sandwich in which the "normal" sausage filling has been replaced with a meat substitute is a vegan dog. In this case, we could be talking about just the sausage or the entire sandwich, but since it's mentioned together with chili dog (which, as I said, can only mean the sandwich), it's probably also the sandwich.
    It's much the same with hamburger sandwiches. Chili burger, chili cheeseburger, vegan burger.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top