dog sat <watching / to watch>

roky0071

Member
bangla
1.''The dog sat watching in front of the house.''

2.''The dog sat to watch in front of the house.''

Do the two sentences above express same meaning? do these sentences express reason or cause? is the sentence ''the dog sat watching.........'' a participle here and works as a adverb expressing cause or reason? please explain grammatically.Thank you.
 
  • Baltic Sea

    Banned
    Polish
    The meaning"

    1.''The dog sat and watched in front of the house at teh same time.''

    2.''The dog sat in order to watch in front of the house.''

    I may be wrong.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    1.''The dog sat watching in front of the house.'' This is OK. It describes what the dog was doing. You (or anyone/anything can watch.) "sat watching" is intransitive.

    2.''The dog sat to watch in front of the house.'' In this sentence, the “sat to watch” = “sat down in order to” is transitive and requires a direct object, e.g. ''The dog sat to watch the crowd in front of the house.''

    If the previous sentence had been, “Many people gathered in the street. The dog sat to watch in front of the house.'' The direct object would be implied (many people/then/the crowd.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top