Dog Training Commands

farthought

New Member
English
could someone please help me out with the arabic (but not written, rather the phonetic) translation for the following dog commands?
We have a new puppy we named Furud (from the star in Canis Major) cause she has one blue eye (Furud is a blue giant system, well, its actually a binary system but the other star is a brown dwarf... her other eye is brown! ha).
My family is Lebanese but we've lost so much of the language skills we basically only know food and cursewords. Ha.
Thank you to anyone who can help...

HEEL (or stay close?):
SIT:
STAY:
COME: taalee hona (for female?)
DOWN:
STAND:
OUT/OFF:
SPEAK/BARK:
GOOD:
CORRECTION WORD "NO": lut?
EAT:
LEAVE IT/DROP IT:
GET HELP:
FIND:
STOP:
WATCH ME:
WAIT:
 
  • ultimateseeker

    New Member
    Arabic - English
    does it mean that you want the "sounds" only? do you need the words in "informal" (Lebanese) Arabic? last question, can you read Arabic?
    never mind, here we go:
    Heel (I think you mean here?!): huna (classical) - hawn (informal)
    sit: ijlisi (classical Arabic) - uo'udi (informal Lebanese)

    well, once you answer my questions I'll list the other words..
    say hi to Furud!
     

    farthought

    New Member
    English
    does it mean that you want the "sounds" only? do you need the words in "informal" (Lebanese) Arabic? last question, can you read Arabic?
    never mind, here we go:
    Heel (I think you mean here?!): huna (classical) - hawn (informal)
    sit: ijlisi (classical Arabic) - uo'udi (informal Lebanese)

    well, once you answer my questions I'll list the other words..
    say hi to Furud!
    Yes! Ha. The sounds only. I am a tragic case. I used to be able to recite the alphabet, but anymore reading arabic comes with the help of the phonetic chart. So sounds only would be great. And either informal or Koranic would be fine. Thank you!
     

    Abu Rashid

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    HEEL (or stay close?): itba3ini maybe.
    STAY: khaliki (ibqaai)
    DOWN: enzali (inzali)
    STAND: oomi (qoomi)
    OUT/OFF: ru7i/enzali (ukhruji/inzali) maybe.
    SPEAK/BARK: e7ki (takallami/wa3wa3i)
    GOOD: mnee7ah (jayidah)
    CORRECTION WORD "NO": lut?: Not sure what you mean by correction word. No = la
    EAT: kuli
    LEAVE IT/DROP IT: seebi (utruki)
    GET HELP: jeebi musa3idah
    STOP: khalas/bas (tawaqqafi)
    WATCH ME: shoofini (shahidini)
    WAIT: estanni (intathari)

    All in colloquial, with some fus7a/koranic in brackets.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top