doing some fencing [build fences?]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Michael30000, Nov 3, 2016.

  1. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello everyone,
    My nights were taken up by door duty back then, but during the
    day I was studying at Dublin Institute of Technology (DIT). I had
    lots of different ideas about what I wanted to do with my life but I
    had never really settled on anything. I actually started a little landscaping
    company, doing some fencing and stuff like that.

    Does "doing some fencing" imply that the company he started built fences?

    Thank you.
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    That sounds right, Michael. Please don't forget to name the source of this quote. Thank you.
     
  3. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you, owlman5.
    As for the source, it is from the book by John Kavanagh Win or Learn.
     
  4. Copperknickers Senior Member

    Scotland - Scots and English
    I'd be more inclined to say 'building fences'. 'Fencing' could be confused for the sport of fencing.
     
  5. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you, Copperknickers.
     
  6. Pernickety Member

    English - Ireland
    Yes, building fences. In the context, I don't imagine the sport!
     
  7. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    If you were a fencing contractor, a landscape gardener or a farmer (or me) you'd probably say "doing some fencing" or "putting up fences". I've never heard anybody say that they are building a fence, but I suppose some people do.
     
  8. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    :tick::tick::tick:
     
  9. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Pernickety, Andygc, RM1(SS), thank you.
     
  10. Sparky Malarky

    Sparky Malarky Moderator

    Indiana
    English - US
    "I was doing some fencing" could have either meaning. When I read the subject line, my first thought was the sport. But with the context given in the quote, the meaning is clear.
     
  11. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you, Sparky Malarky.
     

Share This Page

Loading...