doing some fencing [build fences?]

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
#1
Hello everyone,
My nights were taken up by door duty back then, but during the
day I was studying at Dublin Institute of Technology (DIT). I had
lots of different ideas about what I wanted to do with my life but I
had never really settled on anything. I actually started a little landscaping
company, doing some fencing and stuff like that.

Does "doing some fencing" imply that the company he started built fences?

Thank you.
 
  • Copperknickers

    Senior Member
    Scotland - Scots and English
    #4
    Hello everyone,
    My nights were taken up by door duty back then, but during the
    day I was studying at Dublin Institute of Technology (DIT). I had
    lots of different ideas about what I wanted to do with my life but I
    had never really settled on anything. I actually started a little landscaping
    company, doing some fencing and stuff like that.

    Does "doing some fencing" imply that the company he started built fences?

    Thank you.
    I'd be more inclined to say 'building fences'. 'Fencing' could be confused for the sport of fencing.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    #7
    I'd be more inclined to say 'building fences'. 'Fencing' could be confused for the sport of
    If you were a fencing contractor, a landscape gardener or a farmer (or me) you'd probably say "doing some fencing" or "putting up fences". I've never heard anybody say that they are building a fence, but I suppose some people do.
     
    English - US
    #10
    "I was doing some fencing" could have either meaning. When I read the subject line, my first thought was the sport. But with the context given in the quote, the meaning is clear.
     
    Top