doing

wesley86

New Member
Polish
co oznacza dokładnie wyrażenie 'what do you think you are doing?', bo w żaden sposób ni potrafię tego zrozumiec. z góry wielkie thx.
 
  • przemo84

    Senior Member
    Jak sądzisz, co robisz?

    Takie wciśnięcie "do you think" w zdanie pytające znaczy "jak sądzisz/myślisz" a pytanie jest tworzone z pozostałej części zdania. :D

    Dokładnie jak niżej napisane, ja też bym to użył w negatywnym kontekscie.
     
    Last edited:

    Amerykańska kobieta

    Member
    USA
    English - USA
    Sorry, I don't know enough in Polish to help out directly. Hopefully someone else can put this into Polish. But in the USA if someone said "What do you think you are doing" it is because you are doing something they question or dislike. For example -- if someone goes ahead of you in a queue/line at the store (sklep), you might say "Hey, what do you think you are doing?" Many times it is used expletively, e.g.: What the heck/hell do you think you are doing?

    Ak
     
    Top