domain/field

Badmar

Member
Greek
Hello,
The following sentences appear in a fill in the gaps exercise and the teacher told us that the correct answers are the words in bold:
Professor Gimmes is considered an expert in his field.
I can't answer technical questions- that's the domain of the engineers.
Can you tell me why?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Are you sure you have bolded the right words?

    Do you mean
    Professor Gimmes is considered an expert in his field.
    I can't answer technical questions- that's the domain of the engineers.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Although their meanings are similar, those words (field and domain) are used correctly in those sentences and cannot be exchanged.

    They demonstrate very well how the words are most frequently used — field being applied to a particular branch of a subject of academic study, domain being used as the specialist area of a particular person.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    In this sense, a domain is an area controlled by a specific person or group.
    A field is an open area of knowledge in which a person or group may have specific interest or expertise in one part of that field.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top